Population manager problem


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 silencer_pl

silencer_pl

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

Posted 07 September 2012 - 06:42 AM

Ok, first combat results are different than mine and now population manager is different than in mine version what gives :/
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#2 Space Voyager

Space Voyager

    I've got my eye on you!

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovenia

Posted 07 September 2012 - 11:52 AM

View Postsilencer_pl, on 07 September 2012 - 06:42 AM, said:

Ok, first combat results are different than mine and now population manager is different than in mine version what gives :/

? Are you saying it looks differently? All I can think of if that is the case is reinstallation. Pop. manager Veki is showing is the latest I know of. Can you post your PM? Perhaps in another thread, so that we don't pollute the AAR too much?

#3 silencer_pl

silencer_pl

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

Posted 09 September 2012 - 10:13 AM

This is how my PM looks like

Posted Image

I hardly doubt I have messed up installation because I have SotS complete 1.8.0 version.

Combat Results for Veki look similar to SotS2 but I don't have those results only those little icons on the top-right screen.
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#4 Space Voyager

Space Voyager

    I've got my eye on you!

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovenia

Posted 09 September 2012 - 01:19 PM

SIlencer, I moved our posts here so the AAR is not flooded with non-AAR related posts.

#5 Space Voyager

Space Voyager

    I've got my eye on you!

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovenia

Posted 09 September 2012 - 01:34 PM

Ok, I see the problem. There is nothing wrong with your instalation. Veki is showing per-colony population manager. To access it, click the little "i"-like icon, probably representing a man, at the colony's summary window, just below the icon for creating a colony message/description. Your picture is from the empire population setting, where you can create an all-around population setting that you can apply to your colonies.

BTW, even if you created an empire pop. setting, it will not apply to every colony you own. You can apply it to all colonies you currently own, but when you get a new one you'll need to apply them for that colony from the per-colony pop. manager.

When you have multiple races and do not want to cut into the indeginous population, you will have to manually tailor the pop settings at each colony.

#6 silencer_pl

silencer_pl

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

Posted 09 September 2012 - 02:07 PM

Oh I see... and how do you show the extended battle report?
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#7 Space Voyager

Space Voyager

    I've got my eye on you!

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovenia

Posted 09 September 2012 - 02:35 PM

When you get to the battle report in the news ticker, click the "i" button at the middle lower part of the ticker. Just full of features this SotS, huh?

#8 silencer_pl

silencer_pl

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

Posted 09 September 2012 - 02:40 PM

Kind off. Good thing SotS2 has them by default... but they are still long before it will excellent.
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#9 Veki

Veki

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 222 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 09 September 2012 - 04:59 PM

Space Voyager said:

BTW, even if you created an empire pop. setting, it will not apply to every colony you own. You can apply it to all colonies you currently own, but when you get a new one you'll need to apply them for that colony from the per-colony pop. manager.
I'm pretty sure (as in it's happening in my AAR atm) empire pop. settings apply to your new colonies as well.

#10 silencer_pl

silencer_pl

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,412 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

Posted 09 September 2012 - 05:38 PM

New yes, captured no.
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#11 Space Voyager

Space Voyager

    I've got my eye on you!

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,677 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovenia

Posted 09 September 2012 - 07:08 PM

Oh, I didn't even know about the new colonies. Shows that I never use the global setting.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users