X-COM: UFO Defense Gold Edition


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 ShadowBlade

ShadowBlade

    Veteran Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 378 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina

Posted 29 April 2003 - 10:17 PM

The game's resolution is stretched in a way that I can't completely see the right nor the left side of the screen, and the top and bottom sides are reduced. The screen forms a rectangle, if that helps. I'm using Windows 98 SE and my monitor is a Philips 107T.

I've also tried it on Win XP and it works fine there.
Proud veteran of the X-COM Alliance Sim
[ JG-7X3 ]

#2 John_Clark

John_Clark

    Full time Psiclone dealer, part time X-COM Commander

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 30 April 2003 - 12:28 AM

What graphics card are you using, and this is the Windows version, correct?

#3 ShadowBlade

ShadowBlade

    Veteran Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 378 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina

Posted 30 April 2003 - 12:44 AM

Yes, it's the Windows version. I have a Viper v770 32 MB video card.
Proud veteran of the X-COM Alliance Sim
[ JG-7X3 ]

#4 John_Clark

John_Clark

    Full time Psiclone dealer, part time X-COM Commander

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 30 April 2003 - 06:25 PM

Have you tried to use the fix contained in XCOMUTIL?  I was running a Voodoo 3 16 MB card on my computer, and the game ran fine.  Got my GeForce 4, and the graphics were garbled.  The fix itself, if you don't want to use XCOMUTIL, can be found here, under Misc.  It may fix your problem for you, as there is apparently a DirectDraw error that Mythos did not fix when they re-released the game.

#5 ShadowBlade

ShadowBlade

    Veteran Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 378 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina

Posted 02 May 2003 - 05:44 PM

It didn't seem to do anything! What am I supposed to do? I extracted ALL the files to my "Xcom" directory, but I had to move the LDR_XCOM1.EXE file to the main directory. Then I executed the program, selected UFO.EXE from the open-file dialog. The game starts, but it still has the same problem (Resolution problem).

Am I doing anything wrong?
Proud veteran of the X-COM Alliance Sim
[ JG-7X3 ]

#6 John_Clark

John_Clark

    Full time Psiclone dealer, part time X-COM Commander

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 02 May 2003 - 06:52 PM

That's odd, I'm going to re-install X-COM, to see if I can get this to work again.

#7 bevan

bevan

    BACK! This time with less class!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 152 posts

Posted 03 May 2003 - 10:52 AM

either that or you could change the resolution on the game
Wearing my Boots of Butt Kicking and knocking on the forum's door

Urban Dead: PM me on the forums! I am Seyan! Hear me roar!

#8 NKF

NKF

    Mr. Badger in disguise

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,426 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In my mind

Posted 03 May 2003 - 11:00 AM

Here's a thought:

Have you fiddled around with the screen width, heights and the horizontal and vertical offsets on your monitor itself? I notice that some lower resolutions (like X-Com's mode-13h) tend to have slightly different visual settings from the one used by Windows (on the few monitors I've used, at least.)

- NKF
NKF, narrow minded fuddy duddy who refuses to let go of the past and will not accept anything newer than 1979.

#9 ShadowBlade

ShadowBlade

    Veteran Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 378 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina

Posted 03 May 2003 - 01:39 PM

No, I haven't played with the width and height of the screen. By the way, how do you change the resolution from INSIDE the game?

I hate this problem! As I said before, the DOS version of the game runs fine, and also does the Windows version on Win XP.

Another thing, you didn't answer my question: am I doing something wrong with the supposed fix??
Proud veteran of the X-COM Alliance Sim
[ JG-7X3 ]

#10 MicahDG

MicahDG

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Posted 16 May 2003 - 04:48 AM

After doing some research on your monitor (to ensure it wasn't a flatpanel lcd) and after looking at a few pictures of it, I would have to say that NFK's suggestion should fix your problem. You have not recently posted a reply to his suggestion. Have you fixed the problem by adjusting the picture position with the buttons on the front (toward the bottom right) of the monitor?




user posted image

#11 ShadowBlade

ShadowBlade

    Veteran Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 378 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buenos Aires, Argentina

Posted 18 May 2003 - 03:43 AM

It may work, but it's a bit tedious to change the resolution using the buttons between Windows and X-COM. Say I want to play UFO: I change the resolution, then, after playing a couple of hours, I exit the game and open another one which uses higher resolution; I have to change the res every time I want to play UFO!

If there's any way to program the monitor to adjust to UFO's resolution and then switch back to normal when I exit, please tell me.
Proud veteran of the X-COM Alliance Sim
[ JG-7X3 ]

#12 NKF

NKF

    Mr. Badger in disguise

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,426 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In my mind

Posted 20 May 2003 - 08:19 AM

Perhaps you can come to a compromise and set the angle and dispersion of your monitor's electron gun so that it looks good in all resolutions?

Of course, some monitors, particularly newer ones, save the settings for the different resolutions, so you needn't have to adjust the controls all the time.

The game itself cannot change resolutions, so that is not an option. They should have allowed the CE versions to be minimised into a window... oh well.

- NKF
NKF, narrow minded fuddy duddy who refuses to let go of the past and will not accept anything newer than 1979.

#13 BladeFireLight

BladeFireLight

    Xcomutil Developer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Joplin, Missouri, USA

Posted 20 May 2003 - 05:28 PM

I have a similar issue with placemnt.. the problem is that my monitor saves the settings based on the refresh rates. and UFO uses the same as Thief. so If I adjust for one i mess up the other...
QUOTE
Combat is very simple, there is a first place and second place, second place is laying face down in the mud, sometimes, so is first place.

#14 MicahDG

MicahDG

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Posted 24 May 2003 - 07:40 PM

ShadowBlade, on May 18 2003, 04:43 AM, said:

It may work, but it's a bit tedious to change the resolution using the buttons between Windows and X-COM. Say I want to play UFO: I change the resolution, then, after playing a couple of hours, I exit the game and open another one which uses higher resolution; I have to change the res every time I want to play UFO!

If there's any way to program the monitor to adjust to UFO's resolution and then switch back to normal when I exit, please tell me.
How old is the monitor YOU'RE using? Most sold in the last few years will save the settings to apply to a particular resolution. So when you flip back to windows, it will look correct, then when you load xcom again, it will be correct for that res, as well.




user posted image

#15 Ben

Ben

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 19 June 2003 - 06:48 PM

What worked for me , and i have gold edition. .. and i'm pretty sure this works with everyone.

go to you dirextx diagnostics ( program files ) and disable hardware acceleration.

you should be ready to go.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users