Apocalypse on DosBox


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 RockmanX

RockmanX

    Irregular Hunter

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 16 September 2005 - 12:59 AM

I need know how get more disk space to install the Game.

I'm using a AMD Athlon XP
1'64 GHz , 512 RAM

please I wait so long for play to this game (I finally get the a original copy (with all in like new )in spanish this weekend! and I can't play T.T)

#2 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    The Smily Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)

Posted 16 September 2005 - 09:02 AM

I don't suppose you've tried it without DosBox, using VDMS instead? I found it saves a lot of messing about...  :D
BB's X-Com Projects Page - X-Com Games At GamersGate
You're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me :P
We love Tammy! :)

#3 RockmanX

RockmanX

    Irregular Hunter

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 16 September 2005 - 07:07 PM

I try with VMDS but don't work the  game only show the opening video and later stop, I intalled in the end the game  in DosBox but the game crushed if I  try to use the options or try to user somethig of my base. maybe I need try in virtual pc with Win 98  XP

and my sound card if part of the main board ( I'm saving to buy a new one)

#4 Blehm 98

Blehm 98

    former bf2 pro... left because of hitreg...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 291 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 17 September 2005 - 05:41 PM

yes, i have never managed to get sound to work right, although perhaps if i edited stuff a tiny bit more it would work
I was this *---* close to being a bf2 pro player, but i left because of my internet and hitreg...  meh.  Just plain meh

#5 Azrael Strife

Azrael Strife

    Captain

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,522 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay.

Posted 17 September 2005 - 06:44 PM

This is what I've done, and it works perfectly for me, sound and mouse working normal, hope it works for you :D

XComUFO.com said:

STEP 1 ( What is needed)
the version of the link i gave or from the CD

xcom3crk.zip, mouse2kv.zip and vdmsound
(see posts below for links)
--------------------------------------------------------------
(alien dimension maps arn't needed for the version of the link. )

STEP 2:

now install Xcom3.exe

unzip the xcom3crk.zip in your Apoc folder
run the crack ( you wont see what is written in the dos box)

now unzip the mouse2kv.zip in the apoc folder
( all files must be unzipped in APOC folder )
------------------------------------------------------------------
STEP 3 :CREATING A BATCH FILE

in your apoc folder. right click, go to New and choose Text Document
now u have created Text Document .txt in your APOC folder
open the text document and write in it :

@echo off
dosdrv
mouse2kv 640 480 8 8 XCOMAPOC.exe SKIP

(Save and exit)
rename your text document to Apoc.txt
now rename again but only change the " .txt " to " .bat " ( it will ask you to change, click YES)

Now your Apoc.txt became Apoc.bat

------------------------------------------------------------------------
STEP 4:
Create a shortcut to your Apoc.bat
after creating you have : Shortcut to Apoc.bat

Right click on the shortcut created and choose Properties.
(In the properties you should have these options : General, Shortcut, Options, Font , Layout, Colors, Compatibility )

4.2) Go to Options
4.3 ) Look for Display Options
4.4 ) In the Display option we have 2 choices :
- Window
-Full Screen

4.5)Choose Full Screen

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Step 5 :

Install VDMSOUND ( if u have it installed already SKIP STEP 5 )

after instalation restart your PC

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

STEP 6: (Sound Setup)

Run Setup.exe choose SoundBlaster port:220 IRQ:7 DMA:1 . Save and exit.( These settings are for VDMSOUND)

Good Luck
The files required can be found in this topic in XComUFO. ;)
Posted Image

#6 RockmanX

RockmanX

    Irregular Hunter

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts

Posted 17 September 2005 - 10:37 PM

thanks Azrael.. but don't work T.T BUAAAAH T.T I can't Play with my Original X-Com Apocalypse TT.

I don't know how a VERY OLD GAME like the matematic bunny can RUN perfecly on this computer (game from year 95 and for ms-dos) AND my X-Com don't WORK!! maybe because is the Spanish version of the game??? TT

#7 Blehm 98

Blehm 98

    former bf2 pro... left because of hitreg...

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 291 posts
  • Location:California

Posted 18 September 2005 - 04:03 PM

And thats a no go Azrael, same problem i always get with sound enabled, the computer slows down to a crawl (actually, the game does)

AND i got absolutely no sound

i got sound to work by not using VDMS

dit: however, now i got the problem that the game is still slowed to a crawl, and i can't figure out why - i think i got sound to work right, but it is highly annoying to have sound but have the game be slowed to a crawl
I was this *---* close to being a bf2 pro player, but i left because of my internet and hitreg...  meh.  Just plain meh

#8 infael

infael

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 196 posts

Posted 19 September 2005 - 03:57 PM

I've been unable to install the CE version of Apoc on my XP machine.

#9 Slotty

Slotty

    Psionic victim

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 38 posts

Posted 28 September 2005 - 07:52 AM

I must just say that. it worked.. somehow.. perfectly and all.. no problemos..  so.. why it doesn't work for you.. I don't have a clue... well.. hope you fix it..

#10 Bradakuras

Bradakuras

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 October 2005 - 11:26 PM

After some work it nearly works...

but... the game doesn't start. after launching setup.exe, i've configured all. Sound is nearly OK - must work on it, nearly good.

Then i started xcomapoc.exe - he plays the intro (cycling the CPU until 9000 it works good) but than... after the intro i have the prompt:

c:>

i've tryed a lot of things, but nothing! :D

i've read nearly all posts here in the support-section, i've found a lot of information that helps (improving the dosbox, getting a better sound and better performance), but i can't find someone who could help me with my problem: x-com apocalypse don't start after running the intro.

plz help

thx

Bradakuras

#11 sniker

sniker

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Location:Kiev, Ukraine

Posted 24 July 2006 - 06:48 AM

Have a similar problem, except that I even don't see the intro.

Is it possible at all, to run Apocalypse in DOSbox?

#12 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    The Smily Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)

Posted 24 July 2006 - 10:14 AM

Apparently, but it'd be slow, so there's not much point in trying.

So you're saying that you go to run the game, and get dumped straight back out to the c:> prompt?

What sort of computer / operating system are you using?
BB's X-Com Projects Page - X-Com Games At GamersGate
You're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me :P
We love Tammy! :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users