System Crash by TACTICAL.EXE


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Pickman

Pickman

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 02 December 2002 - 06:14 PM

I have found my old X-Com Games and somebody has given me a Pentium PC /133Mhz/64 MB RAM/S3 Trio64V+PCI Grapic card as a present.
I've tried to run X-COM:UFO and TFTD under Windows 98SE. UFO starts only with Small.exe and crashes if the tactical-mission start.
I can start TFTD normal but the same result if I come to the Tactical Area.
WHY!!! I missed X-COM a lot. WHO CAN HELP ME??

Thanks ahead.

(PS: Sorry! I`m  learning English at the moment.Hope Somebody can understand what I mean)
[COLOR=blue] :D

#2 Brattern

Brattern

    X-COM Apoc Fixer

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 03 December 2002 - 07:20 AM

your english is good Pickman. :D  
i probably know bout a fix, called the f0dder patch, or something. it helped me with the graphics, and it might help you with your tac problem.

i dont know where to find it, but it is mentioned several places in the forum.


hope this helped you.  ;)

#3 Pickman

Pickman

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 03 December 2002 - 07:35 PM

First, thanx Brattern for your reply. Unfortunately I'm not a owner of the collector editon so the patch doesn't work.
I've tried the virtual Pc & Moslo on my newer machine. The message box build up very slowly and music sometimes make strange noises, but it works good enough to play my favorite game.

But if anybody outthere have another idea I woud be glad to hear it.


[COLOR=blue]

#4 Crazy Photon

Crazy Photon

    Lobstermen for breakfast!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay

Posted 04 December 2002 - 06:02 PM

Try to see if your soundcard configuration in Windows matches the soundcard configuration defined by the setup program.
Resistance is NEVER futile...

#5 Brattern

Brattern

    X-COM Apoc Fixer

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 05 December 2002 - 10:59 AM

try vdmsound, it's a dos "sound-emulator" for windovs, thath might work.

#6 Pickman

Pickman

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 05 December 2002 - 04:31 PM

[COLOR=green]
The Soundcard is not the problem.I have tried different configuration and without a soundcard,too.

#7 Crazy Photon

Crazy Photon

    Lobstermen for breakfast!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay

Posted 05 December 2002 - 04:50 PM

mmm... do you have the same problem when you start a new game and go to the first tactical mission?
Resistance is NEVER futile...

#8 Pickman

Pickman

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 05 December 2002 - 08:51 PM

Yes, everytime when I landed with my Triton. Normaly there would be a change of the screen and a question to start the mission. But on my PIII the Screen freeze in and nothing happen.

#9 NKF

NKF

    Mr. Badger in disguise

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,434 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In my mind

Posted 06 December 2002 - 11:02 AM

Can you try running the game in pure dos mode?

- NKF
NKF - finally built a gaming PC in 2020 (though not any of that RGB nonsense). Can now play games up to '89!

#10 Pickman

Pickman

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 06 December 2002 - 07:41 PM

I've tried it with MSdos6.0 with the same result.I've had the idea that maybe RAM-Chips are damaged and have changed them but it has nothing  to do with them.

#11 Crazy Photon

Crazy Photon

    Lobstermen for breakfast!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay

Posted 06 December 2002 - 08:23 PM

Then maybe the TACTICAL.EXE file is corrupt.
Resistance is NEVER futile...

#12 Pickman

Pickman

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 06 December 2002 - 09:16 PM

No it can't be corrupt, `cause it runs on my P4 with Virtual PC but too fast and with Moslo or something like it has little jumps and strange music.

#13 Crazy Photon

Crazy Photon

    Lobstermen for breakfast!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay

Posted 07 December 2002 - 05:40 AM

Yea, but you say that it crashes when you go to Tactical... and normally in the rest of the game... but the rest of the game uses GEOSCAPE.EXE :D
Resistance is NEVER futile...

#14 Pickman

Pickman

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 11 December 2002 - 02:56 PM

Yes, I know but the game runs complete (with tactical.exe) on my Virtual PC on my P4. But too fast, so I would like to play it on my older machine.
And there it doesn't work.
:D

#15 Alan

Alan

    The Voice Of Reason & DB Repair Fairy

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 252 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 11 December 2002 - 09:53 PM

you could try using fodders patch. that might help... although im not sure wether its for collectors edition only or not... :D
A Target_Tinboy production

#16 Crazy Photon

Crazy Photon

    Lobstermen for breakfast!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay

Posted 12 December 2002 - 12:21 AM

Can't you adjust the emulated PC CPU's speed with Virtual PC?
Resistance is NEVER futile...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users