TSX Not Connecting?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 DragonHawk

DragonHawk

    XCAS Inquisitor

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 753 posts
  • Location:Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Posted 02 July 2004 - 03:26 PM

When I open my turn, the icon comes up in the taskbar tray, but it's overlayed with a red x about ten seconds afterwards.  Has anyone experienced this?

I thought maybe the connection wasn't working properly or something.  I installed the VB5 runtime after this,but it didn't solve the problem.
Lance Corporal Derrick "DragonHawk" Ko
Combat Engineer, Kappa Team
X-Com Alliance Sim

#2 Doug

Doug

    Snakeman

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:U.K.

Posted 10 August 2004 - 09:23 PM

Never seen that Mate !

:blink:

Get in touch with Miss Chief and get into CEX.

http://www.shytejobs.com/cex/home.asp

B)
Cheers

Doug.

#3 DragonHawk

DragonHawk

    XCAS Inquisitor

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 753 posts
  • Location:Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Posted 04 September 2004 - 12:30 PM

lol, I just got booted from CEX, and rightfully so, because I can't play the game.  Say, anyone else on XP?  Since the rest of you all are fossils, maybe that is the difference.  :blink:
Lance Corporal Derrick "DragonHawk" Ko
Combat Engineer, Kappa Team
X-Com Alliance Sim

#4 Doug

Doug

    Snakeman

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:U.K.

Posted 05 September 2004 - 09:31 PM

Hi

Who booted you off then ?

And how come XP won't play Ex-com ?
Cheers

Doug.

#5 DragonHawk

DragonHawk

    XCAS Inquisitor

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 753 posts
  • Location:Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Posted 11 September 2004 - 03:48 PM

hmm?  Ade did, it's his tourney and my playing has been crappy at best, non-existant at worst.  The serverless client isn't working properly on my computer.  I'm running XP, so I thought maybe that was the problem.  I'm not sure however...  It ran fine under Win98, back when I was using my old computer.  I don't remember whether it ever worked on my computer under XP...  Hence my question, to see what the deal was with others.  The other thought I had was maybe my client was corrupted in some way, and that I should get another one.
Lance Corporal Derrick "DragonHawk" Ko
Combat Engineer, Kappa Team
X-Com Alliance Sim

#6 Doug

Doug

    Snakeman

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:U.K.

Posted 11 September 2004 - 09:47 PM

Ooo Eck !

Looks like I might be next. My performance has been woeful in CEX. The only stat. I beat you in is games played. I am going to try entering all my stalled games as draws and start some new ones.

:blink:
Cheers

Doug.

#7 DragonHawk

DragonHawk

    XCAS Inquisitor

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 753 posts
  • Location:Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Posted 11 September 2004 - 11:13 PM

lol, better get on the ball bud.  :blink:

I'm at home right now, running Windows ME, so I need to bug Ade for the client again... or grab the one of the files area, if its still there.
Lance Corporal Derrick "DragonHawk" Ko
Combat Engineer, Kappa Team
X-Com Alliance Sim

#8 Doug

Doug

    Snakeman

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 84 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:U.K.

Posted 12 September 2004 - 03:27 PM

Hi

The CEX server still has my file - yours is probably there too !

:blink:
Cheers

Doug.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users