an alternate EASY way to run XCOM Apoc on WinXP SP2


  • Please log in to reply
61 replies to this topic

#21 mackal

mackal

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 16 May 2007 - 12:11 AM

 Aralez, on 15th May 2007, 7:26pm, said:

Sadly it didn't work for me, i do have XP Home and my CD/DVD drive wasn't recognized  (:
Well, gonna try the DosBox tutorial UfoMan posted.  (:
At which point wasn't your CD/DVD drive recognized?  If Win XP recognizes your CD drive/disk, I would think there should be absolutely no problems with it underneath the VM.  

IMPORTANT this may not be obvious: to have access to the real/WinXP CD drive inside the Virtual Machine you first have to go to the VM's menu, the one on the VM window when NOT running in fullscreen (it reads "Action Edit CD Floppy Help"), click on "CD", and then click on "Use Physical Drive X:", where X is the drive letter of your real CD drive.  I should have detailed this step earlier.  In fact, the next day I fired up the VM for some more XCOM, and I forgot to do this; I couldn't figure out why the CD wouldn't read (thought the CD became "bad"/scratched overnight...)  If you do not do this, the virtual CD drive is not "connected" to anything, hence naturally reports "no media in the drive"...

Additionally, once you make yourself an .ISO of the CD, like I did, you instead use the option "CD > Capture ISO Image", and then point the ensuing dialog box at the ISO file you created.  This saves you the hassle of popping the CD in the drive everytime you want to play.

In fact, this gives me an idea, in case you really ARE having trouble with the CD drive under the VM.  If this is really the case, than grab a demo version of Alcohol 120% or similar product that allows you to "rip" an ISO image of the CD, and then use the ISO in the manner described above.  This will bypass any problems that the VM might have with the physical hardware/drivers of your CD drive...

#22 Ki-tat Chung

Ki-tat Chung

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 818 posts

Posted 18 May 2007 - 05:40 PM

 chocolatemouse, on 15th May 2007, 2:08am, said:

It sound great  but for a  technological dinosaurian as me it sound scary, i am afraid  to make explode my pc, i will wait to see reports  about thoses who tried. There is long time that i dream to test apoc but even with dos box  result was for me too messy.
Thanks nose kisss

Dunno if you're still there, but there's nothing to worry about. This is totally self contained, and the worse you could do is maybe crash VPC. It's sortof like an emulator, but not really.

 Pete, on 15th May 2007, 4:49am, said:

The linked article has been around since 2004 - I can't believe none of us found it sooner! :o

I could've sworn I mentioned this a while back. I've been using VPC to play X-com for about a year now... =)
011110010110111101110101
011000010111001001100101
01100100011101010110110101100010

#23 Pete

Pete

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,910 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buckley, North Wales

Posted 21 May 2007 - 06:52 AM

I can confirm this works, and that Ki-tat has been keeping it to himself for years... quick, get him!! (:

I'll have to find an old saved-game and put it under a bit of strain with a few ships invading the city, or have a screen or two full of vortex mine explosions to see how well this bears up, but apart from the occasional click of static Apoc runs perfectly with no jumps in the intro movie or slowness at the beginning of the game.

So far this is truly the simplest way to get old games running again. So long as you have an old Win98 CD still knocking about, and can remember where your CD key is (:
May your terror missions always be infested with Chrysalids.

#24 Aralez

Aralez

    Forum Grandpa'

  • Fan Fiction
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,670 posts

Posted 21 May 2007 - 06:59 AM

Thanks for the detailed explanation, mackal. I will try it once again, follwing your new tips.

#25 UfoMan

UfoMan

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 21 May 2007 - 10:09 PM

If you get it working, Aralez, take notes and do a follow up report.  Whatever you get hung up or got hung up on will most likely be the things to hang me up as well.

--

My DoSBox thing worked wonderfully for me and X-Com Apocalypse, but it is indeed infinitely more complex than what this Virtual PC 2007 route seems to be.

It's just that, if it's no longer broken, then there's no real pressing need for me to fix it, now.

http://www.strategyc...?showtopic=6357

My longer more convoluted method has one advantage in that you aren't burning out one CD drive after another playing X-Com Apocalypse, as my method put it all onto hard drive and ran it from there, which is nice.

In the past 10 years, I must have burned through a couple of CD-Rom drives, just burned them out, by playing X-Com Apocalypse, as that game has the CD-Rom spinning all the time getting hot, if you play the music as I do.  Instead, now, with my DOSBox method, the Hard Drive is spinning all the time, which a hard drive was designed to do.  (:

Having it all on the hard drive in the end is really the only benefit or beneficial side effect to my DOSBox 0.70 method that I got to work.  BUT, the Virtual PC 2007 seems like a much easier method from what I have read so far.

#26 Pete

Pete

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,910 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buckley, North Wales

Posted 21 May 2007 - 10:16 PM

If you also get yourself Alcohol 120% you can burn the CD to an ISO file and mount it within Virtual PC (after you've used the original CD to install the game), so you're effectively creating a fake CD drive using the ISO file, and Virtual PC is non the wiser.
May your terror missions always be infested with Chrysalids.

#27 UfoMan

UfoMan

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 21 May 2007 - 10:30 PM

I have never done alcohol before, on computers or in real life.

I would probably need a bit of a tutorial or a link to one someplace, when it comes to Alcohol 120.

Is Alcohol a freeware program or something you guys have bought?  Studying that side of the thing could probably take me as long as my long convoluted DOSBox list took me, knowing me and how slow I sometimes am to getting things going.

--

Hopefully, when Aralez gets it working, Aralez will come back in here with a more detailed tutorial, including links for the Alcohol ISO image side of things, along with tips as to what he did to get around it or what he did to implement it.

--

X-Com Apocalypse just wasn't like the others.

For the other DOS games, I just created separate DOSBox shortcut for each game, changed cycles=max in the master dosbox.conf file, and they all ran just fine after getting them properly installed.  It was just so much more simple with the other DOS games -- fire and forget.

With X-Com Apocalypse, you have to do so much more, either Alcohol ISO image for Virtual PC 2007, or the long convoluted bug fixing route that I went through to get it to run under DOSBox, if you want it to run and run completely from the hard drive.

#28 Pete

Pete

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,910 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buckley, North Wales

Posted 22 May 2007 - 06:54 AM

There is a trial version of Alcohol 120%. I'll have to check out whether it can make the ISO file before the trial expires, or it's a bit useless.

My long-term aim is to check out various ways of getting things running through Virtual Machine and then post up some proper tutorials on the main StrategyCore site.
May your terror missions always be infested with Chrysalids.

#29 mackal

mackal

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts

Posted 22 May 2007 - 02:14 PM

 Pete, on 22nd May 2007, 2:54am, said:

There is a trial version of Alcohol 120%. I'll have to check out whether it can make the ISO file before the trial expires, or it's a bit useless.
I think there might also be some open-source, or nagware tools that rip ISOs.  Generally Alcohol 120 is better due to the fact it does more exact rips (subchannel data, etc.), but I think a lot of the older games, such Apoc, would be quite happy running with an ISO using other, standard tools. (Just google for "iso rip".)  In fact, there is toooons of ISO rippers out there, so even if most of them are payware, most of them also provide free trial periods, so there's really tons of free evaluation copies to choose from.  And I wouldn't be surprised if a (legitimate) free version of a ripper does not come up from time to time on http://www.giveawayoftheday.com/.

#30 Ki-tat Chung

Ki-tat Chung

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 818 posts

Posted 24 May 2007 - 06:00 PM

Not totally related, but if you have VPC installed, and have always wanted to experiment with other OS's but didn't want to bother with partitioning/formatting another hard drive, now is a good chance. Anything you do within VPC is isolated, and if you so wanted, you could have Linux running within Windows. Funny, isn't it? =)

But yes, sounds like a good idea Pete. I should've written a guide/tute the first time I had Apoc running! =p Sorry guys!
011110010110111101110101
011000010111001001100101
01100100011101010110110101100010

#31 UfoMan

UfoMan

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 58 posts

Posted 25 May 2007 - 10:42 PM

Quote

My long-term aim is to check out various ways of getting things running through Virtual Machine and then post up some proper tutorials on the main StrategyCore site.

--

That sounds like some of the greatest news or the greatest plan I have heard yet!

I want a PM or a link when that's ready so that I can get a copy and study it, that's for sure!

#32 Timstone

Timstone

    ing.

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 30 May 2007 - 09:31 AM

Hi all,

I've tried both solutions (DosBox and VM) and both work for me.  (:
The strange thing is that I couldn't install VM2007. It came with some sort of error and wouldn't install. So DL'ed VM2004 and that works just fine.
The DosBox solution isn't such a big headache. I found it quite easy to do. I could be a bit more work for those who never laid eyes on DOS, but overall I was very content at how fast I was able to run X-Com Apocalypse.
The solution of VM caused quite a shock. It almost made me fall from my seat to be more accurate.  (:
I was happily making my first virtual disk and went on to installing Win98SE. When the install begins it always formats the HDD. So the screen read "Formatting Disk C". I got scared and shut off the program as soon as possible and checked if all my data on the real C-disk was still present. Just to be sure I restarted my computer and checked again. Then my brains kicked in and I started to think like I should. Of course VM formatted the C-disk, but only inside VM. It wasn't a a real disk. That's the whole purpose of VM. Doh!  :(
Damn, that was scary.
My only questions are about making an ISO with Alcohol 120%.
Could someone please post a short "how to"? And how do I put this ISO on my virtual C-disk? Some more info about this would be greatly appreciated.

And to all those people that worked on making it possible again to play my much beloved X-Com Apocalypse on XP:
Two thumbs up, very cool!!

#33 THE_KILLER

THE_KILLER

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 25 July 2007 - 11:25 PM

This solution worked well.  Though I almost wet myself when the 'formatting disk' notice came up...  

Yay I don't have to boot up the old dinosaur with win98 - it can be used by my son for potty training (don't ask you don't want to know) :)

I do have one lingering problem.  Rather often the sound will start stuttering, is there anything I can do to correct this.  It goes away for a while when I restart the game but always returns.

Hmm better report in sick for the next few days to fight off the alien hordes...

#34 illegal youth

illegal youth

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 25 August 2007 - 01:41 PM

i've tried this several times and i keep getting this error:

Posted Image

i've installed windows 98 se on my virtual computer.  i've installed dos mouse drivers.  i used the xcomcrk to bypass the cd copyright check.  i've copied the missing maps, the music file, and the smk folder from the cd over to the game directory.  then i shutdown to ms-dos mode to run the game, and every time i get that error message directly after the game intro finishes playing (or if i click through the game intro).  i do not have the vmadditions stuff installed either.

any idea what i can do?  did i miss a step somewhere?

#35 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    The Smily Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)

Posted 25 August 2007 - 05:10 PM

The problem isn't with Apocalypse, it's with DOS/4GW.

My first idea was to try dropping a different version of DOS/4GW into the game folder to see if it included a fix. Catch is, I can't actually find the thing.... It seems to be directly compiled into the game executables that require it, making replacement near impossible.

There are a number of posts around the web about this problem (with various programs), it seems to happen only on certain systems. One guy specifically mentioned that with Apocalypse, it only occured if he moved the mouse (the type of mouse made no difference)... Unfortunately I can't find anything definitive about it.

The closest I got was this:

Quote

* (DOS/LAN) If you install filePro into a subdirectory several levels
* deep (such as D:\PROGRAMS\DOSAPPS\FP) and use forward slashes in your
* menu command line ("/fp/dclerk") the program will abort immediately
* with a "DOS/4GW error (2001): exception 0Dh" message. This is a bug in
* the DOS/4GW startup code.
Sooooo, it's a long shot, but maybe that can lead us somewhere. Check your batch files and "xcom3.cfg" and see if that helps. If the game is buried deep into your directory structure, try moving it.
BB's X-Com Projects Page - X-Com Games At GamersGate
You're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me :P
We love Tammy! :)

#36 illegal youth

illegal youth

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 26 August 2007 - 11:42 AM

its not buried deep at all.  the path is C:\XCOMA.  and the xcom3.cfg file just has this line " C:\XCOMA" exactly (with the space).  it was " D:\" but since i installed the crack to bypass the CD check, i changed it to my game directory.

i found this support page at atari.com: http://www.atari.com...ocalypse_pc.asp

Quote

After the movie plays, I get the error message "" DOS/4GW Professional Error : 2001""

      You may be loading a TSR that could be conflicting with the game. Create a Minimum Configuration Bootdisk, according to your Computer Manufacturers specifications, or download our ""BOOTALL"" automated bootdisk maker utility, By clicking on the link below. Further Information: ""BOOTALL"" Automated Bootdisk Maker Utility

how do i create a minimum configuration bootdisk?  what's a TSR?  and there's no link i can find for their "bOOTALL" disk... not that i expected there to be one, heh.

#37 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    The Smily Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)

Posted 26 August 2007 - 12:30 PM

TSRs (Terminate and Stay Resident) are small programs that computers used to load up to handle drivers and the like. For example, on boot you'd load the mouse driver program - It'd stay in memory and hey presto, you could move the mouse cursor.

Quite often if a program didn't work, the "troubleshooting" guide would recommend using a "minimum configuration". Basically it's a way of saying "there must be something specifically wrong with your system, and we don't know what... So don't load anything you don't have to and see what happens".

The usual method of doing this was to create a boot disk to load your system from which had the custom configuration (by memory, the DOS command "format a: /s" would create a bootable disk). All you had to do was stick it in the drive and the computer would load the new settings on boot, which meant you didn't need to edit your "real" system settings just to make one game run.

If all you've done is install 98 SE and try to play Apocalypse, then odds are your configuration is as minimalistic as it gets. But, since we don't have any other leads, reboot your VM and just as you get the message "Starting Windows 98..." tap your F8 button. Choose "Safe mode with command prompt" (or whatever it is), and you'll be running no other software then the OS itself.
BB's X-Com Projects Page - X-Com Games At GamersGate
You're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me :P
We love Tammy! :)

#38 illegal youth

illegal youth

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 27 August 2007 - 08:28 PM

thanks bomb bloke.  i tried the above method and i still got the same error message. i even tried installing the DOS32a extender to replace DOS/4GW, but still no luck.

maybe i'll try the DOSbox method and see if i can get it working that way.  i'm not sure what else to try for the VM method at this point.

#39 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    The Smily Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)

Posted 28 August 2007 - 03:06 AM

You actually found the DOS/4GW file in your game? Mine doesn't seem to have it.  :blush:
BB's X-Com Projects Page - X-Com Games At GamersGate
You're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me :P
We love Tammy! :)

#40 illegal youth

illegal youth

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 30 August 2007 - 07:24 PM

no i didn't, but the dos32a extender says that if you can't find the dos/4gw file that it's probably in the executable, so there's a bind function that puts the dos32a extender in your xcomapoc executable by creating a .bat file.  that's what i tried, but it didn't work either.

look here:

http://dos32a.narech...nual/index.html




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users