Machine spec reqs


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 fastestlouigie

fastestlouigie

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 21 October 2005 - 09:56 PM

I have a athlon xp 2 gig,1 gig memory and a 128mb ati 9550.1024x768@85 seems ok but there aren't many aliens on screen.I'm worried that my machine will slow to a crawl once the action really starts.Anyone else had any early xps yet? :P

#2 Rezed

Rezed

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Location:Gdansk, Poland

Posted 21 October 2005 - 10:41 PM

Well, i think that with such a monster, you'll have no problems, event if all the cultists would appear at the same time :P

#3 lgonggr

lgonggr

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Location:Leimuiden, NL

Posted 21 October 2005 - 10:58 PM

The specs in the FAQ :
Operating system: MS Windows® XP / 2000
Processor: Intel Pentium® III or AMD® Athlon 1GHz
Memory: 512MB RAM
Video card: NVIDIA® GeForce TM 5700 or ATI Radeon® 9500
Sound card: MS DirectX® 9.0 compatible soundcard
Hard disc: 4GB HDD
CD ROM: DVD ROM
Other: MS DirectX® 9.0c

Are these specs still accurate ? I was thinking about buying a 2 or 3 Ghz machine with 1 GB RAM.
What kind of video and sound card would you recommend ? Any game-specfic things I should look for ?

Your suggestions are appreciated,
Lodewijk

#4 Chryssalid_Victim

Chryssalid_Victim

    Boomer

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 97 posts

Posted 21 October 2005 - 11:10 PM

Well funnily enough the demo worked on my Gefore Ti4600 so i though sod it it's £17.99, I'm due for an upgrade in a while anyway, mise well get it

It didn't work.  Then I realised I'd been playing UFO:EU the day before and had all my hardware acceleration turned off  :)

Now it works.  First few missions gone by, no crash, virtually no slowdown, fine and dandy

Oh awesome looking game too  :P
How the mighty have fallen due to a simple change of final letter

Chryssalid
UFO: EU - ARRRRGH, Death to all those with no Flying Armour
TFTD: Tentacluat as replacement - Arrrrrgh now they fly!!!!
Apoc: Chryssalis - Useless, pointless, ugh
UFOA: Chryssalis - XP Provider

(Disclaimer: Yes I know UFOA is not an X-Com game, and I know the Chryssali have nowt to do with the original demon from hell but work with me here)

Boomer: PhoeniX-COMpany. What Connection?

Mental Father of the FLAPPER OF DOOM!!!

#5 Pete

Pete

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,891 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buckley, North Wales

Posted 22 October 2005 - 09:42 AM

I have to turn pretty much everything pretty off to get it to run on the larger maps, but that's due to a basic graphics card. It still looks better than Afermath even on lowest res :P
May your terror missions always be infested with Chrysalids.

#6 Thorondor

Thorondor

    Thorondoropedia - Your source to everything Aftermath

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 47,964 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 22 October 2005 - 02:42 PM

Small heads up: minimum disk space required has been updated to 5 Gb (as explicitated in the game's ReadMe file).

::

I expect this will be corrected sometime soon on the official site and over at Cenega's...

#7 Koloth

Koloth

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Location:Macon, Georgia, U.S.A.

Posted 22 October 2005 - 05:48 PM

I've got two machines here, a homebuilt and an HP a330n, being a "third on the block" kind of guy, neither is too impressive:

   Homebuilt 1.7 Ghz, 512 MB, ATI All-in-Wonder Raedon 8500 DV AGP 64MB - Demo Works

   HP a330 2.1 Ghz, 512 MB, integrated VIA/S3G Unichrome IGP 64MB - Demo doesn't work (big surprise).

   Now the conundrum.  Since the demo seems to work fine on the slower, noisier,  machine, do I just install there and forget it or do I purchase a wizz-bang video card for the faster machine ?  (wizz-bang probably means 1-2 years old with 128MB and under $100 US  :P )

I ordered from GOGAMER.COM and should have the game Real Soon Now...

#8 Rezed

Rezed

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 39 posts
  • Location:Gdansk, Poland

Posted 22 October 2005 - 06:05 PM

If it works, then why spend addional money? well, maybe on some RAM :P

#9 Koloth

Koloth

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Location:Macon, Georgia, U.S.A.

Posted 23 October 2005 - 12:31 PM

Rezed, on 22nd October 2005, 2:05pm, said:

If it works, then why spend addional money? well, maybe on some RAM :P

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Yeah, that's what I'm starting to think too.  We'll see if the relase version works as well as the demo did.  Thanks for reinforcing my natural parinoia  :)

#10 jlo

jlo

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 October 2005 - 02:17 AM

Anyone know how well this game runs on an SLI system?

I've recently put together an PC with the following specs:

Asus A8n SLI Delux
AMD 64 3500+
2 GHz Corsair Ram
300 Gig SATA HDD
2 X Asus 6600 GT
Hyundai 19" LCD (8 millisec response time)

Will this game take advantage of my SLI's dual grid handling?

Thnaks,

Jlo

#11 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 24 October 2005 - 08:35 AM

It will probably run fine on that MONSTER PC :P. I doubt it will take advantage of the SLI's dual grid however, as I doubt ALTAR had the time to test much with such systems. Welcome to the boards by the way!


#12 STRYKER

STRYKER

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts

Posted 24 October 2005 - 10:42 PM

jlo, on 24th October 2005, 2:17am, said:

Anyone know how well this game runs on an SLI system?

I've recently put together an PC with the following specs:

Asus A8n SLI Delux
AMD 64 3500+
2 GHz Corsair Ram
300 Gig SATA HDD
2 X Asus 6600 GT
Hyundai 19" LCD (8 millisec response time)

Will this game take advantage of my SLI's dual grid handling?

Thnaks,

Jlo

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



Oh, Puhleeese ... :P

#13 DoomMunky

DoomMunky

    Lieutenant

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 24 October 2005 - 11:47 PM

Yeah. Puhleeze indeed...

#14 Koloth

Koloth

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 57 posts
  • Location:Macon, Georgia, U.S.A.

Posted 29 October 2005 - 09:10 AM

Koloth, on 22nd October 2005, 1:48pm, said:

   HP a330 2.1 Ghz, 512 MB, integrated VIA/S3G Unichrome IGP 64MB - Demo doesn't work (big surprise).

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Now the funny part.  It doesn't work on my HP a330, but it does work on my Son's.... :(   Windows!

#15 Outness

Outness

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 29 November 2005 - 01:09 AM

Comrades, help! I've read about minimum requirements - it needs Radeon 9500, but... Does it work on Radeon 9200 32Mb with minimal video settings? Have I any chance to run it?

(Notebook - Pentium M 1.5, 512 RAM, ATI Raedeon 9200 with 32 Mb external)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users