I hate my pc


  • Please log in to reply
52 replies to this topic

#21 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 01 January 2009 - 11:13 PM

View PostMatri, on 1st January 2009, 11:57pm, said:

This shouldn't be an issue unless your PC has been moving around a lot more than you do.

And if that's the case, may I suggest a laptop instead? ;)
Not entirely correct. Heat can make components and cables move. It will not make them pop out of their sockets, but it may cause them to not be properly seated. This can cause more trouble than you'd imagine!


#22 uriaheep

uriaheep

    Inflatable Halfwit Salesman

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 203 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Posted 02 January 2009 - 01:16 PM

View PostFullAuto, on 1st January 2009, 4:40pm, said:

I take it you've tried upgrading/rolling back the drivers, did the spybot/ad-aware/virus check dance etc?  Could always try popping the battery out of your motherboard, resets the BIOS.  Or something.  TBH, I haven't got a clue what it does but it worked for me.

Perhaps best to wait for someone else to offer an opinion on that one...

Yep done all that but the battery but the machine isn't all that old, so I discounted that - maybe it's worth a try.



View PostMatri, on 1st January 2009, 10:57pm, said:

This shouldn't be an issue unless your PC has been moving around a lot more than you do.

And if that's the case, may I suggest a laptop instead? ;)
No, the machine has stood where it is since I put it together and worked almost faultlessly until now.   It's less than a year old with all new parts.



View PostSlaughter, on 1st January 2009, 10:45pm, said:

If none of this gets you closer to solving the problem, let me know.

Thanks for that - I will try all these things and keep you posted.

Last night I fitted a similar graphics card with a little less spec. and the freeze happened in almost the exact same time as the original card so it would seem the card isn't at fault but it is noticable that lower graphic settings allow it to run longer.   Odd ain't it - power?
I read somewhere that these GeForce cards had their own power supply rather than from the slot but mine doesn't seem to have this.   Just a thought.
LAST OF A DYING BROOD.

#23 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 02 January 2009 - 02:23 PM

View Posturiaheep, on 2nd January 2009, 2:16pm, said:

Yep done all that but the battery but the machine isn't all that old, so I discounted that - maybe it's worth a try.
Removing the battery and placing it back has the same effect as a reset of CMOS. Has little to do with the battery itself.

View Posturiaheep, on 2nd January 2009, 2:16pm, said:

Thanks for that - I will try all these things and keep you posted.

Last night I fitted a similar graphics card with a little less spec. and the freeze happened in almost the exact same time as the original card so it would seem the card isn't at fault but it is noticable that lower graphic settings allow it to run longer.   Odd ain't it - power?
I read somewhere that these GeForce cards had their own power supply rather than from the slot but mine doesn't seem to have this.   Just a thought.
Not the video card then. Could be the slot it's placed in, but that shouldn't affect the integrated video card. Power supply or other cooling is still prime suspect as you suggest.


#24 uriaheep

uriaheep

    Inflatable Halfwit Salesman

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 203 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Posted 02 January 2009 - 06:43 PM

I may be getting somewhere.  I downloaded the Nvidia tools and checked the cpu temp, now I'm no expert but 48 degrees fairly normal to me.  With no great load the cpu's run at around 35 but when a game is running they climb to 43 with the #1 cpu running at 48.

But - I put a dirty great fan into the case and tried again, the game ran fine for almost 80 mins but then it froze.  I checked the temps and once again the cpu temps were in the mid to high 40's which doesn't seem that bad but the extra fan certainly seems to help.

Could this be it and other than buying water cooling systems or bigger fans how do I solve this problem I wonder?
LAST OF A DYING BROOD.

#25 Matri

Matri

    Official Love Nest Mascot

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 587 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 04 January 2009 - 09:36 PM

Hmm, can't be the cooling. Mine runs at around 71 & 69 when idling in Vista, then jumps to high 80s when playing.

It's a GX2, two GPUs on one card.
"Never be normal!" - Ron Stoppable

MechQuest. Get your mecha RPG fix.
Star Citizen.

#26 uriaheep

uriaheep

    Inflatable Halfwit Salesman

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 203 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Posted 05 January 2009 - 02:35 PM

I sorted it.  The fan in the original card was running slow but didn't show, eventually it just stopped but I hadn't noticed and though it would run at normal working, when I played a game the heat would spike and close it down.  When I put the older card in (which doesn't have a fan) it worked fine with older games but when I taxed it with newer games it couldn't cope with the higher workload the cpu was placing on it and also closed.   If I run the old card with a large fan cooling the whole interior it's fine.   So.....  I need a new card.    At least I know what the problem is now.

Thanks to everyone who helped or tried to help.  Thanks guys.
LAST OF A DYING BROOD.

#27 FullAuto

FullAuto

    Catching the next pimpmobile outta here!

  • Chief Editor
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,853 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 05 January 2009 - 04:32 PM

Ah, closure!  Glad you got it sorted, mate.

Erfworld - the finest comic about turn-based gaming ever.


#28 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 05 January 2009 - 05:41 PM

Good stuff!


#29 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    The Smily Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)

Posted 06 January 2009 - 12:27 AM

I still recommend having the PSU checked out. Working your computer harder means you're drawing more power in various systems, not just the fans - this could well be why they slow and eventually stop.

Heck, by sticking my ear near the PSU, I can even tell when the user is moving the mouse...
BB's X-Com Projects Page - X-Com Games At GamersGate
You're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me :P
We love Tammy! :)

#30 uriaheep

uriaheep

    Inflatable Halfwit Salesman

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 203 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England

Posted 06 January 2009 - 04:54 PM

View PostBomb Bloke, on 6th January 2009, 12:27am, said:

I still recommend having the PSU checked out. Working your computer harder means you're drawing more power in various systems, not just the fans - this could well be why they slow and eventually stop.

Heck, by sticking my ear near the PSU, I can even tell when the user is moving the mouse...

Now I have this strange image of you going round listening to psu's - "Mmm, sounds like this one's on YouTube."

You're right though BB, I'm kind of running scared with it so I'm going to go over everything at the weekend.
LAST OF A DYING BROOD.

#31 Zombie

Zombie

    Mr. Grognard of X-COM

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin, USA

Posted 12 January 2010 - 04:27 AM

I don't necessarily hate my computer, but I am having a really annoying issue with it. The pointer on my screen suddenly "jumps" to a different location on the screen. I have a Dell XPS laptop, Pentium 4, 3.4 GHz with 2 GB RAM and of course a touchpad. Now, my father has a desktop Dell and his mouse does the same thing: the pointer jumps around. Anybody have issues with a touchy mouse? Is there a way to fix it? On my older Dell laptop this never happened. :D

- Zombie

My X-COM Patch Kit For UFO Defense | Emergency XCOM Meeting spoof on YouTube




JellyfishGreen said:

Zombie: Empirical data's your only man, when formulating a research plan.
A soldier's death is never in vain if it makes the formula more plain.
A few dozen make a better case for refining that third decimal place.
They call me Zombie because I don't sleep, as I slowly struggle to climb this heap,
of corpses, data points, and trials, but from the top - I'll see for miles!

#32 Pete

Pete

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,878 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cheshire, England

Posted 12 January 2010 - 07:40 AM

With a normal laser mouse or ball mouse it'd be crap getting into the bottom of it. Odd that it would happen with a touchpad though - I suppose if it's been used rather a lot even they can wear out.

Slaughter is the Dell expert, but I'm pretty sure you can get your touchpad replaced pretty cheaply by many PC repair specialists assuming wearing out is the issue.
I want to see the inside of the UFO in my avatar.

#33 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    The Smily Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)

Posted 12 January 2010 - 12:22 PM

I've seen this happen on multiple new laptops - it mostly seems to be while you're using the pad. Could be a problem in the driver, the OS, or the hardware itself.

Happens about once a month to me (as in, one cursor jump), so it's not something I've looked into.

But I suppose the first place to go would be into the mouse settings in the Control Panel, check the sensitivity levels and all that. Odds are it's sensing "false touches" due to something similar to static discharges, so perhaps turning that down would prevent the jumps.
BB's X-Com Projects Page - X-Com Games At GamersGate
You're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me :P
We love Tammy! :)

#34 Gimli

Gimli

    Dances with Mutons

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 12 January 2010 - 03:34 PM

Is it jumping when you don't move it or are you moving it in one direction but it moves elsewhere? This second thing happened to me with some mice. If you move them too fast they somehow get confused, move halfway across the screen and then in some other, almost opposite direction.

#35 Zombie

Zombie

    Mr. Grognard of X-COM

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,535 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin, USA

Posted 12 January 2010 - 04:17 PM

Aye, when I move the cursor it sometimes ends up going somewhere else. It doesn't leave a trail while jumping though, it just sort of disappears from one location and appears in another. And it only seems to go up and right normally, never down or to the left. :D

I'll certainly look into changing the touchpad sensitivity as that was what my original thought was. I was hoping there was a clear-cut case on how to fix this issue without a trial and error routine. Not convinced that static discharge is to blame. I could see this happening more in the winter due to low humidity but not in the summer when high humidity prevents static buildup and discharge. I've had this issue since May so it's not something new. And like I mentioned before, my dad has the exact same issue only with a wired IR mouse. Is there a sensitivity setting for wired mice too? I assume yes. Just seems really odd that Dell made the mice/touchpads so sensitive that it causes big jumps like this. Really annoying to say the least. ;)

- Zombie

My X-COM Patch Kit For UFO Defense | Emergency XCOM Meeting spoof on YouTube




JellyfishGreen said:

Zombie: Empirical data's your only man, when formulating a research plan.
A soldier's death is never in vain if it makes the formula more plain.
A few dozen make a better case for refining that third decimal place.
They call me Zombie because I don't sleep, as I slowly struggle to climb this heap,
of corpses, data points, and trials, but from the top - I'll see for miles!

#36 Kret

Kret

    Lieutenant

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 759 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 January 2010 - 09:54 PM

If you want to try and discard a hardware fault you could try loading WinPE or any other PE out there that you can get and see if the mouse responds correctly or not. If it does respond well, you can forget about replacing the touchpad as it won't do you any good.
There's always some dirt to dig out

#37 Space Voyager

Space Voyager

    I've got my eye on you!

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovenia

Posted 08 September 2016 - 07:59 PM

See, I was feeling all godly and decided to resurrect something. This thread was the best I can do. Funny thing, Uriaheep complaining about a comp very similar to mine current comp, except he complained in 2008. I've been toying with an idea of a new comp for ages now and lately I added work to my excuses for needing one. This is an excellent excuse as a laptop would be far better suited for work purposes than a desktop - and I would be able to actually put it somewhere. Like a kitchen table. For a desktop I'd actually need to resurrect another thread and that means a lot of work. And money that can otherwise unwisely be thrown away for a new comp. Anyway, I have not yet decided on a buy.

IF it comes to that unwise step, I was thinking about a comp, able to cope with games of today. A shocker, I know. But I might actually get access to my work comp as well, just to meet the most basic demand of my new excuse.

i7, main drive SSD, a good graphics card etc. are my initial thoughts. Thinking in the right direction?

#38 silencer_pl

silencer_pl

    Captain

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,387 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland

Posted 08 September 2016 - 09:15 PM

Well if you want PC to last very long best to buy from top shelves. Soon it will be good time when intel releases Kaby Lake and soon AMD will release new CPU too which looks promising. Unfortunately new GPUs with HBM2 will be late summer 2017. So up to you if you want to wait that long ;)

I know I will be switching to GTX 1080 and Kaby Lake.
Posted ImagePosted ImagePosted Image

#39 Space Voyager

Space Voyager

    I've got my eye on you!

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,413 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Slovenia

Posted 09 September 2016 - 03:58 AM

If I was to wait for the new generation it would probably be to get the current one cheaper... ;)

#40 NoXTheRoXStaR

NoXTheRoXStaR

    RTS Connoisseur

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 575 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US of A

Posted 09 September 2016 - 04:59 AM

The thought of a new computer or game console always gives me a thrill. One thing I've learned as I've grown older is to be patient and more importantly be smart about which product I buy. For instance, the current PC I bought take me 2 weeks to decide on before I pulled the trigger. I looked at many different makes/models, prices, accessories, games that were compatible then and now. Thankfully the PC I bought 3 years ago this September plays all the current games just fine, I figure once (inevitably) it will have issues with future games I'll have such a huge backlog of games it really won't matter. I squirreled enough games in case I ever get to that Tropical Island. I own a laptop for work purposes and generally only play older games ala (GOG) when I have time such as lunch. Since I started using a desktop PC however, I can't use the built in mouse on a laptop. I mean I can...it's just not the same. An alternative idea is to build or have someone build a custom PC which not only can be cheaper but more powerful. There's a place a few blocks away from where I live, the guy who works there can build the exact type of high-end PC someone like Dell can make at about 3/5 of the price cheaper. Do you have an option like that where you live?

-NoX
"If you win it's just a game, but if you lose it's a complete waste of time"

-Al Bundy (Married With Children)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users