Silent Storm: Sentinals Issue...


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1 The Cisco Kid

The Cisco Kid

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 12 September 2007 - 10:29 PM

Greetings all!

It's been some time since I played S3 and decided to install it last evening on a new rig.  The install of S2 and S3 went just fine with no problems with the patches.  As soon as I went to fire up the game it immediately gave me an error of "canít recognize video card" and promptly crashes without even loading the game.  Has anyone found a solution to this?  I'm using an eVGA 8800GTS KO.  Any help would be greatly appreciated, because I really really want to play again.  Oh and I'm also running a 1680x1050 monitor.  I'm hoping the game can support this resolution.

Thanks for the help!

Cisco

#2 The Cisco Kid

The Cisco Kid

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 13 September 2007 - 03:43 PM

I'm desperate here folks!  Any thoughts?

Thanks!

#3 Knan

Knan

    Napalm squaddie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:XCOMOSL

Posted 13 September 2007 - 04:43 PM

... not really.

Upgrade DirectX?

Switch graphics driver?

Sacrifice a black goat at midnight?

#4 The Cisco Kid

The Cisco Kid

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 13 September 2007 - 05:35 PM

View PostKnan, on 13th September 2007, 4:43pm, said:

... not really.

Upgrade DirectX?

Switch graphics driver?

Sacrifice a black goat at midnight?

This isn't too encouraging lol!

I have the latest DirectX installed, but am using Beta Nvidia drivers.  I'll try rolling back and see what happens.

Has anyone else gotten S3 to run on newer cards?

I'm willing to go the goat route...I really want to play this game!  I certainly in my top 5 favorite PC games and is pretty close to the number one spot.

#5 Knan

Knan

    Napalm squaddie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:XCOMOSL

Posted 13 September 2007 - 05:47 PM

I'm not all that representative since I do all my gaming on Linux via Wine or Cedega. So any tricks I know probably won't help you :D

S2 seems to work fine for me on my nvidia 7950, though.

#6 The Cisco Kid

The Cisco Kid

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 13 September 2007 - 05:55 PM

View PostKnan, on 13th September 2007, 5:47pm, said:

I'm not all that representative since I do all my gaming on Linux via Wine or Cedega. So any tricks I know probably won't help you :D

S2 seems to work fine for me on my nvidia 7950, though.


Hmm...I was able to run the game on an older machine w/ 2 x 7800GTXs with no problems.  I'm hoping Windows Vista isn't the issue.  

Thanks for the help though!  I emailed the jowood support an hopefully will get a reply.

#7 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 13 September 2007 - 07:08 PM

Did you test compatibility mode?


#8 The Cisco Kid

The Cisco Kid

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 13 September 2007 - 07:12 PM

View PostSlaughter, on 13th September 2007, 7:08pm, said:

Did you test compatibility mode?


What's that? lol

If it's an option in game, no.  The game won't even load.  The error dialog box pops up soon after I try an execute the game.

#9 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 13 September 2007 - 07:17 PM

View PostThe Cisco Kid, on 13th September 2007, 9:12pm, said:

What's that? lol

If it's an option in game, no.  The game won't even load.  The error dialog box pops up soon after I try an execute the game.
This thing... :D

Also try and right click the S3 .exe file and choose "Run as administrator". Let us know if this helps.


#10 The Cisco Kid

The Cisco Kid

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 13 September 2007 - 08:04 PM

View PostSlaughter, on 13th September 2007, 7:17pm, said:

This thing... :D

Also try and right click the S3 .exe file and choose "Run as administrator". Let us know if this helps.


Ah excellent!  I'll give it a shot once I get home from work and report promptly.  Thank you very very much!

#11 The Cisco Kid

The Cisco Kid

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 13 September 2007 - 09:47 PM

Ok so I changed the compatibility mode to Windows XP Service Pack 2 and played around with the other options, but still get a crash.  I also changed it to have administrator rights.  The game will start to load then a little white box keeps poping up saying "unsupported video card".  Any other options?

#12 The Cisco Kid

The Cisco Kid

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 13 September 2007 - 10:36 PM

View PostThe Cisco Kid, on 13th September 2007, 9:47pm, said:

Ok so I changed the compatibility mode to Windows XP Service Pack 2 and played around with the other options, but still get a crash. I also changed it to have administrator rights. The game will start to load then a little white box keeps poping up saying "unsupported video card". Any other options?


Ok I have an update.  I did a quick Google search for "Unsupported Video Card" and found a post by some one who had just installed the latest Nvidia Beta Drivers 163.44.  He listed a few games that he could no longer play and Silent Storm was one of them.  He rolled all they way back to 158.44 and was able to run the game.  I did the same and am running the game pretty well.

Thanks for the help all!

#13 Knan

Knan

    Napalm squaddie

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 556 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:XCOMOSL

Posted 13 September 2007 - 11:31 PM

Nice to know. How about 1680x1050 though? Going well? I don't have S3 handy at the moment...

#14 The Cisco Kid

The Cisco Kid

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts

Posted 14 September 2007 - 12:39 AM

View PostKnan, on 13th September 2007, 11:31pm, said:

Nice to know. How about 1680x1050 though? Going well? I don't have S3 handy at the moment...

Yup running at 1680x1050 w/ all settings on Very High w/ no problems so far.  I had to turn the AA down a bit, but it still looks great.  The Widescreen is really neat!

Oh and I'm also running Windows Vista 64-bit.

#15 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 14 September 2007 - 04:05 PM

Glad to hear it was solved. Have fun! :D


#16 irongamer

irongamer

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 25 January 2009 - 09:09 PM

There is an error if you are running a 64bit OS and have 4 gigs of ram or more, "Unsupported video card". Aside from being misleading there is very little information on forums or help sites about this error with newer computers.

Currently the best way to get around this error if you are running Vista or Windows 7 is do the following:

1. Click the start button and type "msconfig" in the run/search box.
2. Click on the "boot" tab.
3. Select the default boot setting (selected by default).
4. Click the "advanced options" button.
5. Check "maximum memory" and enter something below 4096. (3096 for example).
6. Click "ok" and click "ok" again.
7. Reboot your computer.

Please be aware this does affect your entire OS. When you are not playing Silent Storm go back and uncheck the "maximum memory" setting.

#17 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 25 January 2009 - 09:42 PM

Good to know. Thanks for the heads up!


#18 Zombie

Zombie

    Mr. Grognard of X-COM

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,547 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin, USA

Posted 27 April 2009 - 02:05 PM

I wonder if it would be possible to create a "loader" (like the one for X-COM which turns off DirectX) for S3? That would be the easiest way since you wouldn't need to monkey around with your settings after you get done playing. :)

- Zombie

My X-COM Patch Kit For UFO Defense | Emergency XCOM Meeting spoof on YouTube




JellyfishGreen said:

Zombie: Empirical data's your only man, when formulating a research plan.
A soldier's death is never in vain if it makes the formula more plain.
A few dozen make a better case for refining that third decimal place.
They call me Zombie because I don't sleep, as I slowly struggle to climb this heap,
of corpses, data points, and trials, but from the top - I'll see for miles!

#19 HighSpeed

HighSpeed

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 August 2010 - 06:52 PM

View PostThe Cisco Kid, on 12th September 2007, 11:29pm, said:

Greetings all!

It's been some time since I played S3 and decided to install it last evening on a new rig.  The install of S2 and S3 went just fine with no problems with the patches.  As soon as I went to fire up the game it immediately gave me an error of "can't recognize video card" and promptly crashes without even loading the game.  Has anyone found a solution to this?  I'm using an eVGA 8800GTS KO.  Any help would be greatly appreciated, because I really really want to play again.  Oh and I'm also running a 1680x1050 monitor.  I'm hoping the game can support this resolution.

Thanks for the help!

Cisco




Look this. It`s work.†

http://www.johannes-...storm/?menuid=6

#20 Lorondo

Lorondo

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 18 August 2010 - 01:00 AM

Hi I patch the S2 game by myself but I have the same problem with the other games(Silent Storm Sentinels, Hammer & Sickle )

Can anyone patch the .exe for this games?

Thanks and sorry if my english is bad.....




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users