Silent Storm won't startup


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 Orange Element

Orange Element

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Europe

Posted 20 April 2007 - 04:27 PM

Hello, I'm having problems getting the game (the demo) to run on my laptop. What always happens is I see the Nvidia intro, then hear the main screen music for a few seconds over a black screen, then I get an error message about the .exe and the game goes back to the desktop.

I suspect the problem is graphics-related. I have 512 RAM but a SIS 661FX/661MX graphics card, which is incompatible or insufficient for many newer games. I've tried adjusting the config file settings and safe mode without any luck. I've also got the latest drivers for the graphics card and directx.

Any other suggestions?

#2 Orange Element

Orange Element

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Europe

Posted 13 May 2007 - 01:12 AM

For anyone who has similar problems: I got it to run using a program called 3danalyze. It emulates hardware features that older cards like mine don't have. In my case, I have to emulate cube maps. The game seems to run fine otherwise.

#3 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 13 May 2007 - 10:32 AM

Thanks for the heads up! Glad to hear you got it running. Enjoying yourself? (:


#4 Orange Element

Orange Element

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Europe

Posted 13 May 2007 - 01:28 PM

Definitely! I'm gonna get the full game soon.

#5 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 13 May 2007 - 04:48 PM

Make sure you buy the Gold Edition with both Silent Storm (S2) and Silent Storm: Sentinels (S3) then! It is fairly cheap by now. Do share your thoughts when you played them!


#6 Orange Element

Orange Element

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Location:Europe

Posted 25 May 2007 - 07:28 AM

I got them and am enjoying the original, but I can't emulate (run) Sentinels with 3danalyze. I'm pretty sure it has to do with the copy protection. Game starts up without 3danalyze, but of course I get the same error as before.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users