X-com CE on Vista


  • Please log in to reply
60 replies to this topic

#41 Gimli

Gimli

    Dances with Mutons

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 05 May 2008 - 06:56 AM

Out with it man!! A step by step guide is required.

#42 BladeFireLight

BladeFireLight

    Xcomutil Developer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Joplin, Missouri, USA

Posted 06 May 2008 - 07:26 AM

I think I can do better it's actually possible to create packages that you can install on other computers. I'm just trying to automate that process. plus i have to account for all the variation on executable names.
The other thing I'm trying to figure out is how to disable virtualization on the game_x and missdat folders with out requireing elevated privlages in an automated fashion so xcomutil will still work.
QUOTE
Combat is very simple, there is a first place and second place, second place is laying face down in the mud, sometimes, so is first place.

#43 Gimli

Gimli

    Dances with Mutons

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 06 May 2008 - 07:43 AM

Yeah, but I tried doing what you said and it didn't work. Could you upload the database?

#44 BladeFireLight

BladeFireLight

    Xcomutil Developer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Joplin, Missouri, USA

Posted 11 May 2008 - 08:55 PM

This is the fix with a basic installer.
It only works if the file naming matches that of the X-Com Collectors Edition that I have (Terror From The Deep.exe and  UFO Defense.exe)
It also requires Admin rights to install but will not work if you right click and say run as admin. you have to let UAC do it's job (assuming you have not turned it off)

Xcomutil is not the least bit compatible with this patch nor does it play well with vista's file virtualization. So I'm working on that next.

-Blade FireLight

** removed patch as some virus scanners are reporting a Trojan. Will re post when I have a clean file.
QUOTE
Combat is very simple, there is a first place and second place, second place is laying face down in the mud, sometimes, so is first place.

#45 Gimli

Gimli

    Dances with Mutons

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 12 May 2008 - 02:06 PM

I am not sure what UAC is, but anyway, it works fine, although the path didn't match, even though I put the database in the folder where the file was (the file name matched). Doesn't matter though, as long as it works. I'll pass this piece of news along. Thanks for the fix!

#46 Kret

Kret

    Lieutenant

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 759 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 12 May 2008 - 02:14 PM

If you're interested in what UAC is then read this
There's always some dirt to dig out

#47 Gimli

Gimli

    Dances with Mutons

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 12 May 2008 - 03:22 PM

OK, so I didn't run the Install-Fix file, because I thought it was something the .sdb was calling. Works like a charm now.

EDIT: I'll upload this to our files section with a readme included.

#48 BladeFireLight

BladeFireLight

    Xcomutil Developer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Joplin, Missouri, USA

Posted 13 May 2008 - 02:47 AM

View PostGimli, on 12th May 2008, 8:22am, said:

OK, so I didn't run the Install-Fix file, because I thought it was something the .sdb was calling. Works like a charm now.

EDIT: I'll upload this to our files section with a readme included.

Ah...  :) your don't need the ACT to install this the only file the installer calls is part of Vista. Could you please correct this in your read me. No reason to load that extra bloat into everyones comp.

-Blade FireLight
QUOTE
Combat is very simple, there is a first place and second place, second place is laying face down in the mud, sometimes, so is first place.

#49 Gimli

Gimli

    Dances with Mutons

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 13 May 2008 - 07:20 AM

Ah, should have checked, I'll fix it.
EDIT: Fixed.
EDIT 2: I noticed ACT has a list of compatibility settings for some games. Perhaps it would be worth sending it to whoever made it. Also, they have compatibility settings for Enforcer, but not for any of the first three games. :)
EDIT 3: OK, I informed the 2K Games representative of this and he asked if we could make an installer for this. This should not be difficult, but I'll point out a few things:

Now making this installer should not be difficult. I think all we need is .bat file that would call the game installer, then call the Vista patch. But I am not sure if the command calling the Vista patch would wait for the game installer to finish. I'll try and do some testing.
The second thing that bothers me is what would happen if this were to be run on XP? The installer should work on both.
EDIT 4: I tested both and it works OK, so this makes things easier.

Could there be an uninstaller for the game and the patch, too?

You know, maybe a complete installer should be written. The good thing is that the only thing the game installer does is copying the files into the correct directories. So I think all we would need to do is some package containing all the necessary files and an installer to extract everything properly. The only other thing we would need is to remember the path to the directory where the game was installed and put that into the Windows registry. Then we could have an uninstaller as well I think.

Actually, I'm not sure I'd be up for making an (un)installer right now. I am kind of busy and to tell you the truth I don't know how to make one at the moment. It shouldn't be too difficult, I'd just need to look up a tutorial or two. I've been meaning to learn how to make one anyway. Do you know how to write a proper installer (one that would use Windows forms)?

#50 BladeFireLight

BladeFireLight

    Xcomutil Developer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Joplin, Missouri, USA

Posted 16 May 2008 - 05:32 AM

View PostGimli, on 13th May 2008, 12:20am, said:

Ah, should have checked, I'll fix it.
EDIT: Fixed.
EDIT 2: I noticed ACT has a list of compatibility settings for some games. Perhaps it would be worth sending it to whoever made it. Also, they have compatibility settings for Enforcer, but not for any of the first three games. :)
EDIT 3: OK, I informed the 2K Games representative of this and he asked if we could make an installer for this. This should not be difficult, but I'll point out a few things:

Now making this installer should not be difficult. I think all we need is .bat file that would call the game installer, then call the Vista patch. But I am not sure if the command calling the Vista patch would wait for the game installer to finish. I'll try and do some testing.
The second thing that bothers me is what would happen if this were to be run on XP? The installer should work on both.
EDIT 4: I tested both and it works OK, so this makes things easier.

Could there be an uninstaller for the game and the patch, too?

You know, maybe a complete installer should be written. The good thing is that the only thing the game installer does is copying the files into the correct directories. So I think all we would need to do is some package containing all the necessary files and an installer to extract everything properly. The only other thing we would need is to remember the path to the directory where the game was installed and put that into the Windows registry. Then we could have an uninstaller as well I think.

Actually, I'm not sure I'd be up for making an (un)installer right now. I am kind of busy and to tell you the truth I don't know how to make one at the moment. It shouldn't be too difficult, I'd just need to look up a tutorial or two. I've been meaning to learn how to make one anyway. Do you know how to write a proper installer (one that would use Windows forms)?

My original zip includes the commands needing to be called. the location of the game is un-nessistary. Vista looks at the content of every executable at launch time and compares them to the settings in the registry created by the ACT database to determine if any adjustments need to be made.

The ACT database can only be installed by the an administrator account. however when the execution switches to Administrator it triggers a second command prompt using the built in administrator accounts credentials, and placing the Current working directory to %systemroot%.  This leads to the need to pass the full path of theACT database.

So, in summary. and installer just needs to extract the ACT database in a temp folder. trigger sdbinst.exe <path to ACT database>. at that point causein a prompt for elevation of privileges. and installing.  and uninstaller luckily does not require that.

That batch files I provided are enough for any user. but I suspect they want a full installation package. probably so they can provide it as a "patch".  

I wonder if I will get any credit for finding the solution?  Probably not because there is no proprietary code.

-Blade FireLight.
QUOTE
Combat is very simple, there is a first place and second place, second place is laying face down in the mud, sometimes, so is first place.

#51 Gimli

Gimli

    Dances with Mutons

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,036 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Croatia

Posted 16 May 2008 - 07:15 AM

I made a little check in VS 2005 yesterday and creating an installation package is incredibly easy. In fact, I think that with a little playing around I could make a brand new installer for X-COM, since the old installer just copied everything to the appropriate installation folder. I'll make a few test installations just to see what can be done. I'm not sure if I'll be able to make the installation call your patch, because the installers in VS 2005 are not all that advanced. There is a free one called Inno Setup which I'll check out. I checked out Install Shield, and while it would be my application of choice it costs only... oh a mere 6000$. Of course that's just the best package, it has cheaper ones, too but still.
I'll be able to tell you more after I play around with this.

#52 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    The Smily Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)

Posted 14 August 2008 - 06:48 AM

Found an interesting bit of info that some Vista user might like to look into. I know I'm a bit late on the ball regarding UFO, but perhaps this'll help users having trouble with other games.

Well, we know Vista runs DX10, and that doesn't support older DX calls, right? This causes games which use DX9/8/7/etc specific features to mess up (assuming they boot at all).

But apparently you can install DX9 alongside DX10, which in theory should clear that particular issue right up. In the past, installing one copy of DX meant replacing the old version (which is why each new release needed to be backwards compatible).

All sounds a bit "too good to be true", doesn't it?  :blink:
BB's X-Com Projects Page - X-Com Games At GamersGate
You're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me :P
We love Tammy! :)

#53 endersblade

endersblade

    Sergeant

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 56 posts

Posted 07 October 2008 - 02:52 AM

:Revives dead thread:

I've tried running the DX9 installer on Vista for other reasons besides X-com, and it says it's arleady thre.  Using Vista32 Home Premium, btw.

I actually thought of another possible solution, one that I will be testing out soon.  Why not use something like VMware, and run the games in a virtual of Windows 95, or 98?  Back when they used to work correctly :laugh:  I'm not even sure this will fix the speed issues we're having, but it should help with loading.
"When the sword becomes a burden, let the warrior lay it aside so another with a truer heart my take it up." -Radiant, Archangel

#54 lordnightwinter

lordnightwinter

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 23 October 2008 - 11:08 AM

I only registered to share this with you guys. The only way to get it running is to drop it into a program called d3dwindower. It runs the game at its native resolution which unfortunately is of course small. Since my native resolution is 1680x1050 it runs in a tiny window that you can't resize. There is an english version of the program if you google 'd3dwindower english'.

I am not permitted to upload the .rar file so no go there. :laugh:

#55 Halvan

Halvan

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 14 April 2009 - 01:15 PM

View PostBladeFireLight, on 3rd April 2007, 6:34am, said:

I installed the basic copy of CE with no mods on my vista computer.
I end up with a black screen, and can here the sound.
tried f0dders loader to no avail.
I"m using a 7800GT with the current 101 beta drivers
the system is 4800+ 64 x2 with 2gig's of ram.

Dosbox with the old versions work great. but I cant test xcomutil on vista that way.

Does any one have any ideas?

-Blade FireLight.

I managed to get it to work i two ways, but I'm a bit confused still. :laugh:

First off, I got it to work with the CE-version if I used max ET-patch, altough I didn't get his improved base-thingy to work, or change the resolution, but all the other functions seem to work. I was however, unsuccessful in getting it to work with xcomutil.

So then I tried the Steam-version of UFO: Defense, and it worked too, this time without any patches needed to be installed. The game looks a bit weird when you play it, compared to the CE-version. It looks more... "soft around the edges", more "smeared out" and has slightly different sounds. I imagine the're using a CD-version of the game or something like it, you probably know better.

However, when I looked in the XCOM-folder under Steam, it appears to have both the DOS-files and the CE-executables (if I remember correctly, the DOS-version had the UFOEXE and the UFOEXE2 folders, while the CE has the Ufo Defense.exe). If you unpack xcomutil to the game folder and run the setup (with DOSBox of course), it will first look for the DOS-files. So after completing the xcusetup I ran runxcomw.bat and it worked, only now the graphics and sounds were all familiar to me again, so it must be running the DOS-version I guess. And it was running with xcomutil-changes.

So, while I'm not sure what's going on with the different versions, I did manage to get it to run in Vista, with xcomutil, but I'm not sure it's the CE-version :D

#56 Zombie

Zombie

    Mr. Grognard of X-COM

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin, USA

Posted 14 April 2009 - 01:31 PM

Steam uses the DOS 1.2 version of the game on CD patched to 1.4. The DOS version has some different sounds when compared to CE. Yes, Steam includes both the DOS and CE versions of the game (we insisted on this when they released it) so that people would have a choice. However, when you install the game the default setup is the DOS version running under DOSBox, not CE. If you want to use the CE version, you'll need to do that manually. :laugh:

- Zombie

My X-COM Patch Kit For UFO Defense | Emergency XCOM Meeting spoof on YouTube




JellyfishGreen said:

Zombie: Empirical data's your only man, when formulating a research plan.
A soldier's death is never in vain if it makes the formula more plain.
A few dozen make a better case for refining that third decimal place.
They call me Zombie because I don't sleep, as I slowly struggle to climb this heap,
of corpses, data points, and trials, but from the top - I'll see for miles!

#57 JerikTelorian

JerikTelorian

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 July 2009 - 02:29 AM

Was there a final word on this fix? The file seems to be removed, and I'm having a hard time playing with ACT and getting it to work. Suggestions, anyone?

EDIT: I've been tracing Blade's steps all over the internet, and found a post with the patch below:
http://www.xcomufo.c...=...st&p=176402

Hopefully, we can discuss Blade's patch here, and play with it as needed.

#58 sig23

sig23

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 03 September 2009 - 12:53 PM

Hi all, i  have a pentium dual core with vista, and i got XCOM2 fully working just installing the game from this link:

*link removed*

i just downloaded it, press on "terrror from the deep.exe and the game started!

And better yet, you can download ALL the XCOM´s games!!!!!!!!!!

I really want to thanks to the guys who uploaded this wonderful game.
I hope this can help more true fans of XCOM like me.
Greetings XCOM´s fans ;)

*Edit by Zombie: link removed because the site offers up not only X-COM but the games in the UFO series, none of which are abandonware. You can get X-COM for really cheap off of GamersGate and Steam.*

#59 BladeFireLight

BladeFireLight

    Xcomutil Developer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Joplin, Missouri, USA

Posted 24 October 2009 - 05:26 AM

I have a new version of the patch that works with Vista and windows 7 and sets affinity to CPU 0.

-Blade FireLight

Attached Files


QUOTE
Combat is very simple, there is a first place and second place, second place is laying face down in the mud, sometimes, so is first place.

#60 Zombie

Zombie

    Mr. Grognard of X-COM

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin, USA

Posted 24 October 2009 - 07:43 PM

I changed the download in our files section to reflect the update. Is that ok? :oh:

- Zombie

My X-COM Patch Kit For UFO Defense | Emergency XCOM Meeting spoof on YouTube




JellyfishGreen said:

Zombie: Empirical data's your only man, when formulating a research plan.
A soldier's death is never in vain if it makes the formula more plain.
A few dozen make a better case for refining that third decimal place.
They call me Zombie because I don't sleep, as I slowly struggle to climb this heap,
of corpses, data points, and trials, but from the top - I'll see for miles!




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users