UFO & DosBOX


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 Yaro

Yaro

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 16 September 2003 - 09:10 PM

I'v found that newest ver of DosBox-
Dos Emulator with CVS version
( get from CVS Win32 )
runs UFO Enemy Unknown and TFTD ( DOS Ver. ) pretty well !!!
( on my Athlon1600+ )
with adjustable speed of emulation (Ctrl+F11 & Ctrl+F12),
Fullscreen/Windows option ( Alt+Enter )
Very good quality SoundBlaster & General Midi Output

now: Geoscape time, all animations, scrolls, movememt looks like on 386 or 486

hint:
after run DosBox - You have to mount Your Ufo Directry at command prompt:
for example: mount c c:\Games\Ufo

Best Regards - Yaro

#2 Ki-tat Chung

Ki-tat Chung

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 818 posts

Posted 17 September 2003 - 10:18 AM

ok, how about proper grammer? so this dos emulator can run UFO and TFTD quite well, and is CPU emulation speed adjustable? it emulates(?) soundblaster and general midi then sends it to your sound card or uses your soundcard specs like in standard windows dosbox? i'd like a more "discriptive" discription! :D
011110010110111101110101
011000010111001001100101
01100100011101010110110101100010

#3 Yaro

Yaro

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 17 September 2003 - 12:19 PM

As I wrote it is emulator You can set speed of emulated CPU,
Sound Blaster/GM is also emulated and streams are send to windows proper audio devices. DosBox is also available for Linux, Amiga and others...

#4 MicahDG

MicahDG

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Posted 17 September 2003 - 06:37 PM

Ki-tat Chung, on Sep 17 2003, 11:18 AM, said:

ok, how about proper grammer? so this dos emulator can run UFO and TFTD quite well, and is CPU emulation speed adjustable? it emulates(?) soundblaster and general midi then sends it to your sound card or uses your soundcard specs like in standard windows dosbox? i'd like a more "discriptive" discription! :D
Ok, how about brushing up a bit on your computer terms and social skills? Even by the grand age of 15, you should know that English is not everybody's native tongue....


Thanks for an excellent solution, Yaro. I'm sure it will help everyone who has a copy of the dos versions laying around (me included).




user posted image

#5 BladeFireLight

BladeFireLight

    Xcomutil Developer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Joplin, Missouri, USA

Posted 18 September 2003 - 04:56 AM

WOW... This is sweet.. the slow down is quite smooth (altho the default speed is a little slow) and the sound is what I would expect from a 8bit Sound Blaster (oh I rember when i bought my first one of them) and I did have to reset the sound config in the game..

Now who's Idea is it to have the default IRQ set to 7?  the original Sound Blaster uses IRQ5, all the ISA SB's (original the 'new' the SB16, the Awe32) used IRQ5 except, the SB Pro that used IRQ 7 (shared with LPT1)

Just a note to every one.. 'CVS'  is basicly _beta_.. so no _oficial_ support till the final is released.

but if you have XP and a dos version of UFO or TFTD it's defenly worth downloading.

-Blade FireLight

ps. Yaro. could you have the download link go directly to the file.. It took me a while to find the right file.
QUOTE
Combat is very simple, there is a first place and second place, second place is laying face down in the mud, sometimes, so is first place.

#6 mewse

mewse

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 18 September 2003 - 03:50 PM

i've been using this for a while, practically since they added protected mode support to the CVS, and my only problems have been with crashed during the transfer from geoscape to tactical.

#7 Yaro

Yaro

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 18 September 2003 - 04:52 PM

Quote

altho the default speed is a little slow & the default IRQ set to 7?

All settings can You found and change in dosbox.conf  :alien2:

#8 BladeFireLight

BladeFireLight

    Xcomutil Developer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Joplin, Missouri, USA

Posted 19 September 2003 - 01:59 AM

mewse, on Sep 18 2003, 09:50 AM, said:

i've been using this for a while, practically since they added protected mode support to the CVS, and my only problems have been with crashed during the transfer from geoscape to tactical.
I have not had it crash on this current version... so far :D
QUOTE
Combat is very simple, there is a first place and second place, second place is laying face down in the mud, sometimes, so is first place.

#9 Ion Mage

Ion Mage

    Summoner of Ion Cannons

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 261 posts

Posted 19 September 2003 - 02:22 AM

wow.... the game runs like ass.  BUt then again, i only got a 1.3 ghz comp.  Im assuming that my video card wouldn't help dosbox to much...  :D
Magic and technology combined....

#10 BladeFireLight

BladeFireLight

    Xcomutil Developer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Joplin, Missouri, USA

Posted 19 September 2003 - 03:36 AM

Ion Mage, on Sep 18 2003, 08:22 PM, said:

wow.... the game runs like @#$.  BUt then again, i only got a 1.3 ghz comp.  Im assuming that my video card wouldn't help dosbox to much...  :D
does that mean it's slow or fast.. or just right?

-Blade FireLight
QUOTE
Combat is very simple, there is a first place and second place, second place is laying face down in the mud, sometimes, so is first place.

#11 Ion Mage

Ion Mage

    Summoner of Ion Cannons

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 261 posts

Posted 19 September 2003 - 04:13 AM

slow.  And i did hit ctrl-f12 to speed it up... little good.  Its like im running it on a computer thats 1/10 the system requirements for the game.
Magic and technology combined....

#12 BladeFireLight

BladeFireLight

    Xcomutil Developer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Joplin, Missouri, USA

Posted 19 September 2003 - 05:10 AM

mewse, on Sep 18 2003, 09:50 AM, said:

i've been using this for a while, practically since they added protected mode support to the CVS, and my only problems have been with crashed during the transfer from geoscape to tactical.
the crash between combat is caused by how xcomutil detects the diferance between exiting the game and switching to combat...

seems what ever date function it's using is not compatible..

runs find with out xcomutil...

** Edit **  I have found a workarround for the xcomutil problem with DOSBox and have sent my findings off to Scott. hopfully there will be a fix out.

but untill then here is the workarround..

in runxcom.bat ...
right after the lines contaiting
ufoexe\geoscape "0"
and
ufoexe\geosape "1"

add
if errorlevel 2 goto empymis
goto end

they will then look like..
ufoexe\geosape "0"
if errorlevel 2 goto emptmis
goto end
and
ufoexe\geosape "1"
if errorlevel 2 goto emptmis
goto end
** end edit **

Ion Mage:  I use the config file to set my speed up to 9000 up from the default 1800 and it runs great.. you need to run the config command inside of dosbox and then check the readme to see how to load it.

-Blade FireLight
QUOTE
Combat is very simple, there is a first place and second place, second place is laying face down in the mud, sometimes, so is first place.

#13 Ki-tat Chung

Ki-tat Chung

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 818 posts

Posted 19 September 2003 - 11:44 AM

my apologies. i must've been rushed or pissed or something....:D
011110010110111101110101
011000010111001001100101
01100100011101010110110101100010

#14 BladeFireLight

BladeFireLight

    Xcomutil Developer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Joplin, Missouri, USA

Posted 23 September 2003 - 04:19 AM

Scott has release Xcomutil 9.42

the runxcom.bat file now works with DOSBox SVC

however the xcusetup does not.. so you have to run it from windows first.

-Blade FireLight
QUOTE
Combat is very simple, there is a first place and second place, second place is laying face down in the mud, sometimes, so is first place.

#15 Ki-tat Chung

Ki-tat Chung

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 818 posts

Posted 23 September 2003 - 02:17 PM

whats with the protected mode thing? i must admit, the thing (dosbox) still has quitealot of work to do...the "dir" command only tells you the contents of folder/drive at time of mounting (atleast from my experience)
011110010110111101110101
011000010111001001100101
01100100011101010110110101100010

#16 BladeFireLight

BladeFireLight

    Xcomutil Developer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Joplin, Missouri, USA

Posted 24 September 2003 - 02:04 AM

Protected mode?  the non beta version of DOS box does not do protected mode. but the Beta version (CVS) does.

I guess that dir issue is why runxcom.bat was having problems.. but with 9.42 it's now working.

-Blade FireLight
QUOTE
Combat is very simple, there is a first place and second place, second place is laying face down in the mud, sometimes, so is first place.

#17 M. Hoz

M. Hoz

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 170 posts

Posted 25 September 2003 - 01:03 PM

Well i DID try DosBox CVS but it didn't work with protected mode.
:D
Sorry for wasting your time and space....


#18 BladeFireLight

BladeFireLight

    Xcomutil Developer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Joplin, Missouri, USA

Posted 25 September 2003 - 03:02 PM

M. Hoz, on Sep 25 2003, 07:03 AM, said:

Well i DID try DosBox CVS but it didn't work with protected mode!
:D
you must have downloaded an older copy...

try this link

it runs protected mode

-Blade FireLight
QUOTE
Combat is very simple, there is a first place and second place, second place is laying face down in the mud, sometimes, so is first place.

#19 Ki-tat Chung

Ki-tat Chung

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 818 posts

Posted 27 September 2003 - 08:25 PM

correction for my previous post: the dir thing was for the non-CVS version. CVS version runs fine. but my comp is still too slow...:D i can set the frame skip to max, but still no help. i have a CPU clock speed "checker" program that i scavanged from my 486..came with it ya know! :D
011110010110111101110101
011000010111001001100101
01100100011101010110110101100010

#20 BladeFireLight

BladeFireLight

    Xcomutil Developer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 665 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Joplin, Missouri, USA

Posted 27 September 2003 - 10:04 PM

to slow? have you tried to spee it up?  the default config uses 1800 cpu cycles per second.. I had to set it to 9000 cpu cycles per second to get the game to run.. and at that setting it works fine.. I'll have to test on a slower box.

I dont think frame skip will help if the cpu cycles are set to slow.

-Blade FireLight
QUOTE
Combat is very simple, there is a first place and second place, second place is laying face down in the mud, sometimes, so is first place.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users