UFO: Aftershock [PC - Simulation] Ver 1.2 - Cheat


  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#21 NeryK

NeryK

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 06 June 2007 - 01:01 AM

View Postkite.san, on 24th May 2007, 12:59am, said:

it seems a bit odd, it's clear that if the syntax is off it throws you a reaction of '???' to say the game didn't understand what you wanted from it, but since there's a lookup command for mission-spawn parameters, one would think that (even thoguh it's not listed under '?') there's probably one for lookup of the item tables, too? does that make sense, or am i being an idiot?

Well, took a bit of tinkering, but looking back it was quite easy, although I couldn't figure out this supposed "lookup command" for items.

Basically  the item names expected by the command are not the ones displayed in  the game interface. Sometimes they match, sometimes they don't. The names  used by the command are those found in the \strategic\configs\stratgame\equipment\equipment.txt file extracted from gamedata.vfs (see the guide to modding for beginners for instructions).
This  file has a tree-like structure for all items, and for each one there is  a 'name STR' line, which simply is the name we are looking for.

bottom line :
1. "vfstool.exe se gamedata.vfs strategic\configs\stratgame\equipment equipment" or download it
2. look for "name STR" strings in equipment.txt
3. add_item and enjoy

Example:
equipment.txt:
...
    SubEquipment RECORD
      id INT 15
      name STR "M82A1 Barrett"
      equipslot STR "Hand"
      sortcode STR "Firearm"
      hit_points INT 100
      building STR "Basic human factory"
...
console:
>add_item "M82A1 Barrett"

#22 kite.san

kite.san

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 06 June 2007 - 02:52 AM

thanks especially for posting equipment.txt, i'd tried to extract that from gamedata.vfs myself, and it owuldn't do it.  with luck, i can solve my ammo problem now ^_^

edit: son of a skull-humping zombie jesus... all it wanted was quote marks.  sodding quote marks.

#23 NeryK

NeryK

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 06 June 2007 - 11:29 PM

View Postkite.san, on 6th June 2007, 4:52am, said:

thanks especially for posting equipment.txt, i'd tried to extract that from gamedata.vfs myself, and it owuldn't do it.  with luck, i can solve my ammo problem now ^_^

edit: son of a skull-humping zombie jesus... all it wanted was quote marks.  sodding quote marks.

You're welcome (: . I wasn't too sure about posting the actual file since it is part of a copyrighted material... But hey, it's just a lil' text file (:

I used this command at one point in the game where you have to manufacture certain items to move on. Even with many factories the delay was so long I felt the game was going to get very repetitive for a while. So I sped it up a bit :( to avoid getting bored. Of course there is the full_stores command but it completely breaks the strategic gameplay, so...

#24 kite.san

kite.san

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 07 June 2007 - 12:09 AM

View PostNeryK, on 7th June 2007, 9:29am, said:

You're welcome (: . I wasn't too sure about posting the actual file since it is part of a copyrighted material... But hey, it's just a lil' text file (:

I used this command at one point in the game where you have to manufacture certain items to move on. Even with many factories the delay was so long I felt the game was going to get very repetitive for a while. So I sped it up a bit :( to avoid getting bored. Of course there is the full_stores command but it completely breaks the strategic gameplay, so...

ack... the quotes ar eletting me summon weapons jsut fine... but for some reason i still can't summon ammo (which is the main thing i want it for -_-;; ) have you been able to get it to summon ammo, or jsut "proper" items?

#25 NeryK

NeryK

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 June 2007 - 10:39 PM

View Postkite.san, on 7th June 2007, 2:09am, said:

ack... the quotes ar eletting me summon weapons jsut fine... but for some reason i still can't summon ammo (which is the main thing i want it for -_-;; ) have you been able to get it to summon ammo, or jsut "proper" items?

Okay I tried it and... Let's just say I've got both good and bad news.
The good news : summoning ammo works just fine, but you have to really pay attention to the name of the item, since it is case-sensitive, space-sensitive, and whatever sensitive you might think of - an exact match is required.
The bad news : as documented in the '?' command, the second (count) parameter of the command is unimplemented (note the fateful 'TODO' comment)... Means that for each and every single bullet you want to add, you have to input the command. Fortunately the console shell keeps track of the recent commands, so you just have to press the up arrow to navigate through your past commands.

It even works with the 5.56 AP rounds, which are tricky...
    SubEquipment RECORD
      id INT 188
      name STR "5,56x45mmNATO AP"
...
      model STR "tactical/models/weapons/humans/5-56x45ap.txt"
      iface_model STR "tactical/models/weapons/humans/5-56x45ap.txt"
  ...
      Ammo Ammo RECORD
        caliber INT 0 ;"5.56x45 mm"

Note the difference in the names, and beware of the dot / comma.
For this one the right syntax is of course :
>add item "5,56x45mmNATO AP"
* times the number of bullets you want.

I hope you are trying to summon explosives or energy ammo, otherwise you'll soon wish you had built those ordnance factories.

Also note that the add_item command has to be entered in the console while in the default strategic earth view, it won't work ('???' is returned) from the squad equipement view for instance.

If it still doesn't work, tell me what you are trying to summon and I'll check it out.

#26 kite.san

kite.san

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 07 June 2007 - 11:40 PM

View PostNeryK, on 8th June 2007, 8:39am, said:

Okay I tried it and... Let's just say I've got both good and bad news.
The good news : summoning ammo works just fine, but you have to really pay attention to the name of the item, since it is case-sensitive, space-sensitive, and whatever sensitive you might think of - an exact match is required.
The bad news : as documented in the '?' command, the second (count) parameter of the command is unimplemented (note the fateful 'TODO' comment)... Means that for each and every single bullet you want to add, you have to input the command. Fortunately the console shell keeps track of the recent commands, so you just have to press the up arrow to navigate through your past commands.

It even works with the 5.56 AP rounds, which are tricky...
    SubEquipment RECORD
      id INT 188
      name STR "5,56x45mmNATO AP"
...
      model STR "tactical/models/weapons/humans/5-56x45ap.txt"
      iface_model STR "tactical/models/weapons/humans/5-56x45ap.txt"
  ...
      Ammo Ammo RECORD
        caliber INT 0 ;"5.56x45 mm"

Note the difference in the names, and beware of the dot / comma.
For this one the right syntax is of course :
>add item "5,56x45mmNATO AP"
* times the number of bullets you want.

I hope you are trying to summon explosives or energy ammo, otherwise you'll soon wish you had built those ordnance factories.

Also note that the add_item command has to be entered in the console while in the default strategic earth view, it won't work ('???' is returned) from the squad equipement view for instance.

If it still doesn't work, tell me what you are trying to summon and I'll check it out.

i'm afraid i'm still -very- early in the game, my problem is i've run completely out of bullets while waiting on construction of my first ordinance factory.

attempting to summon "Reticulan power cell" (i initially wondered if it might be that you can't summon reticulan gear because it's "unbuildable factory" as its construction listing, but i can summon the reticulan laser pistols/rifles fine)
or "9x19 mm" to shoot with the desert eagle, because s'all i've got as yet.  i don't want to break things too much, i just don't like how stingy they are with ammo, and want to get around that.  but at the moment, all i can do is outfit everyone with lots and lots of knives to throw if iw ant projectiles.  which seems bloody stupid.

#27 NeryK

NeryK

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 08 June 2007 - 01:34 AM

Well, turns out you're right about the "Reticulan power cell"... Actually I failed to summon any kind of (human or not) energy batteries, which is quite strange since. But it is not about them being unbuildable since alien weapons and other ammo are spawnable. Must be yet another sublety.

As for the "9x19mm" ammo (mind the absence of space) it works fine so you should be able to throw ammo clips around instead of knives (: . And anyway energy weapons suck until later in the game (plasma anyone ?).

#28 kite.san

kite.san

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 08 June 2007 - 02:27 AM

View PostNeryK, on 8th June 2007, 11:34am, said:

Well, turns out you're right about the "Reticulan power cell"... Actually I failed to summon any kind of (human or not) energy batteries, which is quite strange since. But it is not about them being unbuildable since alien weapons and other ammo are spawnable. Must be yet another sublety.

As for the "9x19mm" ammo (mind the absence of space) it works fine so you should be able to throw ammo clips around instead of knives (: . And anyway energy weapons suck until later in the game (plasma anyone ?).

ah, there was a space in the 'caliber' listing for thedesert eagle, i must've misread it in the item listing. thanks again.  i'm sure there must be some way to summon the batteries, i mean, i can't imagine why there wouldn't be...

#29 kite.san

kite.san

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts

Posted 08 June 2007 - 06:00 AM

a lovely revelation

add_item "Reticulan power cell" WILL work, when used during a mission to spawn one on the ground at the feet of currently selected friendly unit.  i don't know if it will work to spawn energy ammo for later energy weapons, but i'd imagine it would be worth trying on the part of someone who's gotten to that part of the game ^_^

i'd never tried that way before because i hadn't spotted that in the mission cheats console list before.


edit: insert blasphemous expletives to the organ of your choice's pleasure.  ALL ammo summoning (except possibly grenades, which i guess woudl be equivalent either way?) is best done in mission, rather than at geoscape. it doesn't summon individual bullets there, it summons a maxed out single troop-portable unit of them (ie: the box of 50 bullets for 9x19mm) and they will happily auto-harvest on end of mission.  found this out figuring i'd reload at the end, didn't bother to check after the first dozen or so hits of bullets, and found my mission was a net gain of 3600 shells ^_^

#30 lordfox

lordfox

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 08 June 2007 - 08:54 PM

The "add_resources # # #"  goes Advanced, Basic, Alien resources. Not sure if it was mentioned but took awhile to get the right syntax for it...

"untouch" is damn useful, the only thing that will hit you is melee or AoE weapons and even then, rarely.
"no_vis" makes every mission damn easy, as does "full_heal". But if you have one of those elimination missions and you cnt be arsed to chase after the last coward, hover the mouse over him (so the square is over his feet) and type "fall_down", watch him faceplant! (: "kill_unit" works the same way, just make sure your hovering over someone or you might lose your highlighted teammember.

As for the "add_experience" one, I cnt get it to work (:      
"add_experience -1, 100000" gets me ???, which is annoying. I also tried it with a specific solider (17th to join, so i assume ID =17 ?) But it still gives ???s. Grrr. Any ideas?

#31 NeryK

NeryK

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 09 June 2007 - 05:04 PM

View Postlordfox, on 8th June 2007, 10:54pm, said:

The "add_resources # # #"  goes Advanced, Basic, Alien resources. Not sure if it was mentioned but took awhile to get the right syntax for it...

"untouch" is damn useful, the only thing that will hit you is melee or AoE weapons and even then, rarely.
"no_vis" makes every mission damn easy, as does "full_heal". But if you have one of those elimination missions and you cnt be arsed to chase after the last coward, hover the mouse over him (so the square is over his feet) and type "fall_down", watch him faceplant! (: "kill_unit" works the same way, just make sure your hovering over someone or you might lose your highlighted teammember.

As for the "add_experience" one, I cnt get it to work (:      
"add_experience -1, 100000" gets me ???, which is annoying. I also tried it with a specific solider (17th to join, so i assume ID =17 ?) But it still gives ???s. Grrr. Any ideas?

Do not use a comma to separate parameters :
> add_experience -1 1000
for instance works fine from the strategic view, but the amount of experience is divided between your soldiers.

On the other hand I couldn't use a specific soldier id, I thought perhaps it would be the one found in the strat_game file extracted from a saved game, but it doesn't seem to work.
...
      StratUnit RECORD
        id INT 488
        name STR "Tola Brightstar"
        nick STR "VABvAGwAYQA="
        isInActiveSquad BOOL TRUE
...
Maybe from tactical game again ?

#32 lordfox

lordfox

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 12 June 2007 - 10:41 PM

View PostNeryK, on 9th June 2007, 5:04pm, said:

Do not use a comma to separate parameters :
> add_experience -1 1000
for instance works fine from the strategic view, but the amount of experience is divided between your soldiers.

On the other hand I couldn't use a specific soldier id, I thought perhaps it would be the one found in the strat_game file extracted from a saved game, but it doesn't seem to work.
...
      StratUnit RECORD
        id INT 488
        name STR "Tola Brightstar"
        nick STR "VABvAGwAYQA="
        isInActiveSquad BOOL TRUE
...
Maybe from tactical game again ?

Odd. I cnt get it to work. Havent tried it in the tactical, but it shouldnt work/need it. I tried in a different bunch of syntaxs too (["',. _ and yet still nothing  :blink: damn thing!

#33 HadinGarKhan

HadinGarKhan

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 07 January 2008 - 07:06 AM

Hello! Sorry guys but I still have problems with opening the console with that game.
I made just like you and every other topics told and the target line in the icon properties now looks like this:

"C:\Program Files\CENEGA\UFO Aftershock\UFO.exe" --options enable_system_console=true

I tried to remove the '' around the main command but it doesn't work (I receive an error message when I try to save it that says the files name isnt correct)

I already know the key to pop up the console may vary, but I tried every single key on the keyboard, especially the one up left, just under the escape key and the one just right to the [L] key. I use a Canadian keyboard, but really, I dont think that's the problem cause as I said, I already tried every key.

Really I may not be the only guy in the world having that problem and nothing I read until now was of any use.

If really there's nothing to do with it, I could use a trainer if you would refer me to one but I'd rather avoid using mods. I dont want the game to become utterly easy on every aspect.

One other thing, I have problems with some building construction. Every once in a while I realize all buildings under construction just stopped progressing and all I can do from then is destroy it and start all over hoping this time it will be done before that happens again. I installed the complete 1.2 version patch right away when installing the game so that shouldn't be the problem.

Hope someone can help me out with all that.... Thanks!

#34 ta_man_tez

ta_man_tez

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 February 2009 - 12:05 PM

View PostEyesOnMeV, on 22nd February 2006, 2:38pm, said:

UFO: Aftershock [PC - Space geopolitics Simulation] Ver 1.2 - Cheat



Activate cheat mode:
Right click the UFO: Aftershock desktop icon, after click on properties and add the
following command line parameter in target field: --options enable_system_console=true

example: C:\Games\CENEGA\UFOAftershock\UFO.exe --options enable_system_console=true

Must be a space between the added words and the target destination path.
Save and normally start the game. During gameplay now you can bring up the
system console by pressing the " ~ " button on keyboard.


Now you can enter one of the following codes in the command line and edit nearly
all settings by only opening the System Console.


? - List of all possible codes
win_mission - Instantly win mission
untouch - Immortal solders
full_heal - All units healed
add_resource #, #, #, # - Additional Resources

Etc........................................

Attachment attachment Attachment attachment

Posted Image
Posted Image

i have looked everywhere but cannot find a reason why i cant use the 'add_resource' command. can somebody help please, i keep running out of resources!

#35 ERISS

ERISS

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Grenoble, France

Posted 27 April 2009 - 08:53 PM

View PostKret, on 22nd February 2006, 10:22pm, said:

The game doesn't look for the symbol pressed, but the keycode (a code internal to the keyboard would be a breif definition) This essentially means that what is important is the LOCATION.

French (France): M

View PostVerc51, on 9th March 2006, 10:29pm, said:

Opening/closing the console on a FRENCH keyboard : ƒ

Nope. French one:  []   ( [%] without [Shift]; next right after [M] )

#36 tomas352000

tomas352000

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Česká kamenice, Czech republic

Posted 06 June 2014 - 04:32 PM

hey, soon i will have acess to Aftershock, and i need to know if there are following cheats: unlimited ammo, cant paralyse my units, and cant control my units... are there?

#37 ERISS

ERISS

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Grenoble, France

Posted 09 June 2014 - 05:39 AM

A console can be activated to enter helping (or debug) codes.
Shortcut + " --options enable_system_console=true"
Then ingame on French keyboard, that's [ù] key (at the right of [M])
Then enter '?' that gives the code list.

#38 tomas352000

tomas352000

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Česká kamenice, Czech republic

Posted 10 June 2014 - 05:39 PM

i have trouble opening console, i tried pressing EVERYTHING on my keyboard but nothing works, i have US International keyboard

#39 ERISS

ERISS

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 189 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Grenoble, France

Posted 11 June 2014 - 05:09 PM

You have to enable the option through the game shortcut. Add in what I wrote past post.
Then with US kb, it may be the top left [²] key.
Did you read all the thread? there should be help.

#40 tomas352000

tomas352000

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 42 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Česká kamenice, Czech republic

Posted 14 June 2014 - 04:01 PM

u think im idiot not to read all before posting something or what?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users