Problem with Silent Storm Graphics Tweaker


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Le Salamandre

Le Salamandre

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 06 September 2005 - 06:01 PM

Hi,

I'm trying to improve SS2 as the game is really slow even in the minus configuration. So I gues that this tool (SS2 Graphics Tweaker) can help but after the unzip process, whan lauching it, I get this message: richtx32.ocx can be found or is incorrect...

My computer asked me to install it from the Office Microsoft cds but I still have the same message.

Is Graphics Tweaker really usefull ? How can I fix it ? Can anyone help at all, please ?

:angry:

Attached Thumbnails

  • Logo_Salamandre.jpg


#2 Pete

Pete

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buckley, North Wales

Posted 06 September 2005 - 06:10 PM

The most common graphics problem in Silent Storm that causes slowdown is having the colour depth set at 32 bit. I would seriously try changing that to 16 bit in the graphics options in game, disabling tree crowns and seeing if that works (assuming you haven't already tried that).

I thought my computer was just being stupid until I lowered the colour depth to 16bit and it worked fine.
May your terror missions always be infested with Chrysalids.

#3 Le Salamandre

Le Salamandre

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 06 September 2005 - 06:16 PM

O yes I did it a hundred time and I finished this game many times (2894457 in fact!) but I still want to play it as Jagged alliance series doesn't seems to be alive.

Do you know if Graphics Tweaker can help at all or what's the purpose of it ?

#4 Pete

Pete

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buckley, North Wales

Posted 06 September 2005 - 06:17 PM

Hmm... not sure sorry. Hopefully someone who's used it will be able to help.
May your terror missions always be infested with Chrysalids.

#5 DoomMunky

DoomMunky

    Lieutenant

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 06 September 2005 - 11:45 PM

I haven't ever used that program, either, and unfortunately it sounds like your problem is with the Tweaker, not the game.

While you fiddle with the Tweaker, have you tried closing every open program but the game, defragmenting your hard drive, and maybe even reinstalling the game after defragging? All the basic "get your game to run better stuff"?

#6 Le Salamandre

Le Salamandre

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 07 September 2005 - 10:19 AM

Yes I did but the loading time between levels is about 10 to 15 minutes ! And if it's raining in the level then the game itself is really crunchy. That's the reason why I was looking for an "accelerator" tool... and tried Tweaker without success.

I'm in France and looking for Sentinel now but do you know if this extension have the same problem ? :angry:

#7 DoomMunky

DoomMunky

    Lieutenant

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 10 September 2005 - 05:12 AM

It probably will have the same problems. Could you post your system specs so we have an idea of what you're working with?

(sorry about posting delay; got distracted by the Off Topic forums...)

#8 Le Salamandre

Le Salamandre

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 10 September 2005 - 09:18 AM

Windows xp
Intel Céléron D325 2.5 Ghz
256 Mo Ram (a bit short indeed)
64 Mo video card Geforce mx440

The S3 trailer is a very good one and much much faster than S2... hope this 'll be the same in the real game. :D

#9 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 10 September 2005 - 01:02 PM

The tool may have trouble with the French version. Try sending a PM to Biggles and ask...


#10 DoomMunky

DoomMunky

    Lieutenant

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 11 September 2005 - 04:27 AM

Well, you're over the minimum specs, which are these:

* Windows 98/ME/2000/XP, DirectX 9.0
    * 800 MHz Pentium III / Athlon
    * 128 MB RAM
    * 32 MB 3D videocard GeForce2 / Radeon 9000
    * 3 GB hard disk space

But I'd for sure recommend getting some more ram and a faster gfx card, just as a matter of principle (duh).

Otherwise, though, we're at the limits of my knowledge. See if Slaughter can come up with anything, and in the meantime, start saving your pennies!

#11 Gomisan

Gomisan

    Squaddie

  • Site Staff
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, AUS

Posted 13 September 2005 - 12:04 PM

Graphics Tweaker, wow, that's a little tool I wrote a long time ago. If I remember correctly it needs soem VB runtilme libraries, but I 'thought' they were included with it.

However, it was a long time ago, and I haven't so much as looked at it in probably 2 years. Also, there was an issue I believe with european numerical formats where a comma is used instead of a fullstop. The program uses fullstops, and looks for fullstops, commas break it.

If someone bugs me for the source, I will see if I can dig it up, but the best i will be doing is sending the source code, I don't have VB installed anymore and am not able to offer support for the util beyond that.

#12 Le Salamandre

Le Salamandre

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 14 September 2005 - 02:08 PM

Well thanks anyway...I can't send you sources because I just don't know what you're talking about  ;)
I guess i just have to wait untill I find S3  :D

#13 Gomisan

Gomisan

    Squaddie

  • Site Staff
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Location:Adelaide, AUS

Posted 15 September 2005 - 09:45 AM

No what I mean is I HAVE the source code... somewhere. On a disk, buried in my piles of CDs or something. IF someone wants it badly enough, I will look for it and email it to them, or even make it available for download.

#14 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 15 September 2005 - 10:54 AM

By sourcecode he means the code for the program. If someone that knows the programming language VB would like to, they can change the program themselves to work with other versions of the game.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users