Game Crashes When Loading HQ


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 SharkD

SharkD

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 04 June 2005 - 07:30 AM

Hi, all.
First post!

The game crashes to desktop during the loading screen when I try and head back to the HQ (I'm playing Allies).
Can anyone help?

Thanks!

SharkD

#2 SharkD

SharkD

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 04 June 2005 - 11:26 PM

Is there a error log file somewhere that I could look at or post?

#3 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 05 June 2005 - 11:18 PM

Do you have the latest DirectX and graphics card drivers?


#4 SharkD

SharkD

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 06 June 2005 - 01:22 AM

Slaughter, on Jun 5 2005, 11:18 PM, said:

Do you have the latest DirectX and graphics card drivers?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

I have the latest version of DirectX, but I had to roll back my nVidia drivers because the latest were buggy.

Note that the problem started about halfway through the campaign.

[edit] I'm playing the US version of SStorm.

#5 DoomMunky

DoomMunky

    Lieutenant

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 06 June 2005 - 01:31 AM

What's your hardware setup? Processor, GPU, etc.? How many other programs do you have in the background? Can you save it before you head back to base and get the same problem?

Give us more info, grasshopper!

#6 Kizmiaz

Kizmiaz

    Battling in Arulco, kalypso style

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Badsville, Ostrogothia

Posted 06 June 2005 - 04:11 AM

It works allright with nVidias 71.89 drivers.

#7 SharkD

SharkD

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 06 June 2005 - 05:09 AM

DoomMunky, on Jun 6 2005, 01:31 AM, said:

What's your hardware setup? Processor, GPU, etc.? How many other programs do you have in the background? Can you save it before you head back to base and get the same problem?

Give us more info, grasshopper!

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Yes, I can save the game at any point beforehand. I can also continue on with the remaining missions.

I'm running  few apps in the background:
AllSnap
RealPlayer Basic 8
CPUCool
and the nVidia and GameTheater control apps

Here's my specs:
AMD Athlon XP 1900
Gigabyte 7VT600RZ
Win 98SE
geForce4 mx 4000
GameTheater XP 5.1
DirectX 9.0c

The nVidia drivers I'm using are either 56.64 or 61.21 (I had problems running games with later versions, and I don't have Windows XP...).

#8 Kizmiaz

Kizmiaz

    Battling in Arulco, kalypso style

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Badsville, Ostrogothia

Posted 06 June 2005 - 09:06 AM

It works OK with nVidias and GTXP control apps, that I know.
Pretty weird you can play it 'cept for going back to base.
I had crashes to desktop but that was pretty random.
Now, have you tried to reinstall? (Backup :/Silent Storm/save/ just in case)

#9 SharkD

SharkD

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 08 June 2005 - 03:24 AM

I tried uninstalling/reinstalling, as well as removing mods using S2AddMod, but it didn't help.

#10 Kizmiaz

Kizmiaz

    Battling in Arulco, kalypso style

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 118 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Badsville, Ostrogothia

Posted 08 June 2005 - 04:14 AM

I've ran out of suggestions.
I'm suspecting the video drivers since they seem a little old.
Pity I can't remember the oldest nVidia drivers I had installed when running this game on a GeForce 2 pro. That would've been feb-mars-04 if anyone remember what drivers were actual then.

But you should rather get help from someone with US ver. experience.

Edit: I see your mb has a VIA chipset. You can try the latest Hyperion (4in1) from VIA arenasince I think it's a mini-AGP in there but it's really a longshot and I don't think it helps, but it always nice to have the latest, fastestest drivers. ;)

#11 DoomMunky

DoomMunky

    Lieutenant

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 08 June 2005 - 07:07 AM

Hmph. Phooey, you got me, too. If closing down all the background programs doesn't help, I don't know what to tell you...

Have you done a search over at the Nival Forums?

#12 SharkD

SharkD

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 08 June 2005 - 08:24 PM

I'll try posting there.

#13 DoomMunky

DoomMunky

    Lieutenant

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 09 June 2005 - 09:56 PM

Also search for crashes and maybe even Crash On Loading HQ or something like that. The game has been out long enough that there may have been someone with the same problem...

Good luck!

#14 SharkD

SharkD

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 13 June 2005 - 12:18 AM

Is there a special term for 'headquarters' which is commonly used? I could search for that...

[edit] Nevermind, I found the solution in this post.

#15 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 13 June 2005 - 04:24 PM

Thanks for the heads up! :confused: Glad to see you found the solution!


#16 SharkD

SharkD

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts

Posted 13 June 2005 - 08:02 PM

Yup.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users