ufo enemy unknown


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 BSG_75

BSG_75

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 May 2005 - 07:47 AM

can any one help me, and tell me were i can down load a copy of ufo from. As my copy is corupted some what cheers.  :cool:

#2 Zombie

Zombie

    Mr. Grognard of X-COM

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,545 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Wisconsin, USA

Posted 17 May 2005 - 08:06 AM

BSG_75:

Try this link. Hope that helps! :cool:

- Zombie

My X-COM Patch Kit For UFO Defense | Emergency XCOM Meeting spoof on YouTube




JellyfishGreen said:

Zombie: Empirical data's your only man, when formulating a research plan.
A soldier's death is never in vain if it makes the formula more plain.
A few dozen make a better case for refining that third decimal place.
They call me Zombie because I don't sleep, as I slowly struggle to climb this heap,
of corpses, data points, and trials, but from the top - I'll see for miles!

#3 BSG_75

BSG_75

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 May 2005 - 09:13 AM

Zombie, on May 17 2005, 08:06 AM, said:

BSG_75:

Try this link. Hope that helps! :cool:

- Zombie

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


thanks 4 that got the game but having problems with graphics all mucked, have downloaded the updates but made no difference, any ideas plz

#4 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 17 May 2005 - 12:16 PM

BSG_75, on May 17 2005, 11:13 AM, said:

thanks 4 that got the game but having problems with graphics all mucked, have downloaded the updates but made no difference, any ideas plz

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Follow my instructions here, and you should be fine :cool:


#5 BSG_75

BSG_75

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 May 2005 - 01:11 PM

Slaughter, on May 17 2005, 12:16 PM, said:

Follow my instructions here, and you should be fine ;)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>




dont know what wrong but still can get now where, i can get sound and no vid or vid and no sound.
when i put 1.4 on game not run at all im lost HELP  :cool:

any reall easy step by step guides plz

i is such a good game it is really anoying

#6 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 17 May 2005 - 01:37 PM

Okay, step by step:

- Download the game from Fileplanet
- Install it somewhere on your harddrive
- Open the folder where you installed the game
- Rename the file UFO.exe to UFO Defense.exe
- Double click the ldr_XCOM1.exe file to start the game

I think the patches are meant for the DOS version, so do not add any. If this does not work, I suggest you play around with your Hardware acceleration settings.

- Right click your desktop
- Choose Properties->Settings->Advanced
- Go to the Troubleshoot tab, and test different settings on the Hardware acceleration slider

Hope this helps :cool:


#7 BSG_75

BSG_75

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 May 2005 - 02:22 PM

Slaughter, on May 17 2005, 01:37 PM, said:

Okay, step by step:

- Download the game from Fileplanet
- Install it somewhere on your harddrive
- Open the folder where you installed the game
- Rename the file UFO.exe to UFO Defense.exe
- Double click the ldr_XCOM1.exe file to start the game

I think the patches are meant for the DOS version, so do not add any. If this does not work, I suggest you play around with your Hardware acceleration settings.

- Right click your desktop
- Choose Properties->Settings->Advanced
- Go to the Troubleshoot tab, and test different settings on the Hardware acceleration slider

Hope this helps :cool:

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



thats great thanks game running know played around with hardware slider, the lsr_xcom1.exe file just can not createprocess? only thing how can u slow the game speed when in combat

#8 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 17 May 2005 - 02:36 PM

BSG_75, on May 17 2005, 04:22 PM, said:

thats great thanks game running know played around with hardware slider, the lsr_xcom1.exe file just can not createprocess?
Are you sure you renamed the ufo.exe file the way I told you? Can't create process means it can't find the correctly named exe file I seem to remember.

BSG_75, on May 17 2005, 04:22 PM, said:

only thing how can u slow the game speed when in combat
You can find slowdown utilities in this thread (Lurker's posts a little down).


#9 BSG_75

BSG_75

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 May 2005 - 03:28 PM

Slaughter, on May 17 2005, 02:36 PM, said:

Are you sure you renamed the ufo.exe file the way I told you? Can't create process means it can't find the correctly named exe file I seem to remember.
You can find slowdown utilities in this thread (Lurker's posts a little down).

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


yea i changed the ufo file that starts the game like u said, even no the ldr_ bit not work game does work normal, found that moslo thing but can not get that to work. think i should give up a

#10 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 17 May 2005 - 03:33 PM

Strange. Lurker used this tool.


#11 BSG_75

BSG_75

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 May 2005 - 03:44 PM

Slaughter, on May 17 2005, 03:33 PM, said:

Strange. Lurker used this tool.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>



cheers that seems to have worked thanks 4 the help :cool:

#12 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 17 May 2005 - 04:12 PM

You're welcome. Enjoy the game! :cool:


#13 BeeRUCE

BeeRUCE

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 10 October 2005 - 03:05 PM

I've tried every setting for the hardware acceleration but I always get a blank screen "signal out of range" and can hear the music.

Anyone know how I can fix this?

#14 Quantifier

Quantifier

    True Metal Warrior

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 35 posts

Posted 10 October 2005 - 03:37 PM

Try using different refresh rates. Go to display properties -> settings -> advanced -> monitor. It might work for you. For me it somewhat does. Somewhat, because then next problems appear.

#15 fleety

fleety

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 27 December 2005 - 07:43 PM

Okay, a little help on this subject please.  So far, I have...

1.  Downloaded the Collectors Edition from FilePlanet.
2.  Installed it and changed the UFO.exe to UFO Defense.exe.
3.  Tried ldr_XCOM1 and received message Couldn't CreatProcess.
4.  Tried different settings on the hardware acceleration slider, but still get same message.
5.  Just to be sure, even played around with the Turbo programme.

One of the posts above suggests that the Couldn't CreateProcess message should only crop up if you have mistyped UFO Defense.exe, but even I can't fail to have correctly typed 15 characters (including the space!).

Any advice, anybody?

Cheers.

#16 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    The Smily Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)

Posted 27 December 2005 - 10:56 PM

My EXE is labeled "UFO Defense.EXE", and it works Ok. All the files are in the same folder?

There are various versions of the loader. Extract the attached archive into your game folder, and try these ones.

Attached Files


BB's X-Com Projects Page - X-Com Games At GamersGate
You're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me :P
We love Tammy! :)

#17 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 28 December 2005 - 02:06 AM

View Postfleety, on 27th December 2005, 8:43pm, said:

Okay, a little help on this subject please.  So far, I have...

1.  Downloaded the Collectors Edition from FilePlanet.
2.  Installed it and changed the UFO.exe to UFO Defense.exe.
3.  Tried ldr_XCOM1 and received message Couldn't CreatProcess.
4.  Tried different settings on the hardware acceleration slider, but still get same message.
5.  Just to be sure, even played around with the Turbo programme.

One of the posts above suggests that the Couldn't CreateProcess message should only crop up if you have mistyped UFO Defense.exe, but even I can't fail to have correctly typed 15 characters (including the space!).

Any advice, anybody?

Cheers.
Hmm, sounds like it has trouble finding the exe. Try to open a command window (Start->Run... and then type cmd), navigate to the UFO folder and type ldr_XCOM1 UFO Defense.exe


#18 fleety

fleety

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 28 December 2005 - 10:44 AM

Bomb Bloke,

Tried both the alternate loaders:

xcom1fix - produced same couldn't createprocess message
xcloader - produced couldn't read process memory message

Slaughter,

Tried what you suggested through the command window, but still got same messsage.

Starting to think I should be giving up on this one!

Cheers anyway.

#19 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    The Smily Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)

Posted 28 December 2005 - 12:17 PM

The process memory error means it found the EXE, but doesn't think it is the correct one.

ldr_XCOM1 UFO Defense.exe won't work, by the way - It'll count "UFO" and "Defense.exe" as two seperate parameters. Try:

ldr_XCOM1 "UFO Defense.exe"

Or, try renaming the EXE file to just "ufo.exe".
BB's X-Com Projects Page - X-Com Games At GamersGate
You're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me :P
We love Tammy! :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users