Just installed but have HUGE lag problem


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 AFSST

AFSST

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 24 March 2005 - 11:36 AM

I just installed Silent Storm and played the tutorial with a little bit of lag, but not enough to ruin the game.  When I started the campaign however, the lag became atrocious, and it does not allow me to continue.  I am playing Silent Storm on my laptop, an AMD Athlon XP processor 3000+ with 512MB DDR SDRAMM.  

Also, when I try to install the ver 1.2 patch (UK), it says the game is installed improperly.  I uninstalled and then reinstalled, and I still get the same message.

What am I doing wrong?  Any help you could give me would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.

#2 Pete

Pete

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buckley, North Wales

Posted 24 March 2005 - 12:53 PM

Firstly, welcome to the forums!

Onto your first problem. This is almost certainly a graphics issue. Silent Storm is unfortunately ahead of the technology on most PC's when it comes to graphics. If you go into the graohics options from the main menu, make sure you've got 16bit colour selected and not 32bit. That should be next to the resolution you're running the game at.

Also, you might want to turn off the tree tops using the checkbox near the bottom of the graphics settings.Missions with a few spots of wooded area will cause the game to run slowly.

Finally, try switching the cursors from Software to Hardware. If you like the original cursors and want to keep the same look but with less lag, there should be a download here that will help: http://www.strategyc...dex.php?dlid=51

Onto your second problem with the patch - this may well just be a memory thing again. Try applying all the above and remember to exit the game after you've changed all the settings for them to save properly, or else if it crashes you'll have to reapply the settings again! Then try patching and see if you get the same error.

Hope that helps!


On a sidenote, I'll agree with anyone who's had this trouble on a high-end machine - it is frustrating when you have a very high spec PC and can't play on the highest graphics settings, but think of it in the long run, this game will look better over the years :D
May your terror missions always be infested with Chrysalids.

#3 AFSST

AFSST

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 25 March 2005 - 07:41 AM

Thank you Sir!  I accomplished all three steps and have zero lag!!!

#4 Pete

Pete

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buckley, North Wales

Posted 25 March 2005 - 09:13 AM

Not a problem, glad I could help :D
May your terror missions always be infested with Chrysalids.

#5 DoomMunky

DoomMunky

    Lieutenant

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 26 March 2005 - 09:35 PM

Ahh, yet another example of brother helping brother...!

#6 DoomMunky

DoomMunky

    Lieutenant

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 26 March 2005 - 09:36 PM

Any more word on the "Incorrect Installation" problem, AFFST?

#7 AFSST

AFSST

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 26 March 2005 - 11:19 PM

Yes, I tried to install the patch again and received the same error message.  So I came back to the trusty forums and did a little more browsing.  Someone else posted the same question earlier, and I discovered since I have the English version, I already have 1.2 installed.

Now I'm going to look in the forum to try to discover the "heirarchy" of weapons and opinions on the optimal team composition.  I currently have 3 snipers, 2 soldiers, and an engineer.  Not sure if this is best...

#8 DoomMunky

DoomMunky

    Lieutenant

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 26 March 2005 - 11:57 PM

Hmmm, now that is an interesting question, and one that will surely spawn many arguments, diatribes, and angry denunciations.

I personally usually play S2 with one of each type of character. With Easier Med. and Eng. Items and Class Value Changes, the game is a lot more balanced (the devs did their best, but they messed up the medic and the engineer: these two mods right what I see as faults in the game).

I imagine with 3 snipers the game is pretty easy. Is it?

#9 Pete

Pete

    Administrator

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,889 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Buckley, North Wales

Posted 27 March 2005 - 09:39 AM

I had little difficulty with 3 snipers throughout most of the game, but snipers are useless against PK's. Until they're in one of course :huh:

Nothing will beat a soldier/grenadier with a bazooka or some high powered grenades at close range when they show up.
May your terror missions always be infested with Chrysalids.

#10 DoomMunky

DoomMunky

    Lieutenant

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 28 March 2005 - 12:05 AM

Pete, do you use the PKMod?


How do you feel about the PKs in general?

#11 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 28 March 2005 - 12:26 AM

DoomMunky, on Mar 28 2005, 02:05 AM, said:

Pete, do you use the PKMod?
How do you feel about the PKs in general?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

I'm not too fond of them, and it's my impression that this is so for most people.


#12 DoomMunky

DoomMunky

    Lieutenant

  • Retired Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 421 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California

Posted 28 March 2005 - 06:37 AM

Yeah, especially the folks who were slavering for a die-hard WWII tactics game. The type of folks who desperately want realistic weapons modelling were tearing their hair out, probably...




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users