ALPine


  • Please log in to reply
64 replies to this topic

#21 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 05 February 2004 - 09:29 PM

No, but most people use IE, so that's the more important one for it to work in...


#22 Fulby

Fulby

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

Posted 06 February 2004 - 04:44 PM

What happens if you associate zip files with WinZIP, does IE still add the extension to .alp files?

I ask because most people use WinZIP, so that's the more important one for it to work in :)

Fulby

#23 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 06 February 2004 - 05:51 PM

I don't have WinZip, so I wouldn't know. But since no one else is complaining about this, I guess it is mostly a WinRaR problem (since, as you say, most people use WinZip (even though it SUCKS :))).


#24 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 13 February 2004 - 01:31 PM

Did you know this Fulby? You can probably do nothing about it, but...


#25 Fulby

Fulby

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

Posted 13 February 2004 - 02:23 PM

Haven't the foggiest sorry :).

Fulby

#26 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 13 February 2004 - 02:53 PM

Thought so. Just wanted to let you know :)


#27 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 18 February 2004 - 02:18 PM

There is one small issue I have with ALPine Fulby. When I have installed a plugin, and want to open ALPine, I have to close the plugin installer, and open ALPine manually. Can you please make a button in the plugin installer that takes you directly to ALPine? :) (yes, I am lazy :))


#28 Fulby

Fulby

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

Posted 18 February 2004 - 04:38 PM

I don't think "lazy" really goes far enough :), but here's what you want.  Replace your current PInst.exe with this one.

Fulby

#29 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 18 February 2004 - 05:01 PM

I have installed many plugins lately... :)

Hmm, it doesn't work for me. I see the new button, but when I click it the program closes and ALPine doesn't start...

Will you update the installed of ALPine with this as well?


#30 Fulby

Fulby

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

Posted 18 February 2004 - 05:13 PM

Not much point if it doesn't work is there? :)  Is ALPine still called "alpine.exe" (case doesn't matter)?

Fulby

#31 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 18 February 2004 - 05:22 PM

It is called ALPine.exe. But strangely enough, this is only a problem when I open the installer with a plugin. If I start PInst.exe by double clicking it, it works. So it seems that the problem is only there when a plugin is "active" in it. It doesn't matter whether I install the plugin or not, doesn't work either way.


#32 Fulby

Fulby

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

Posted 18 February 2004 - 05:39 PM

OK I know what's wrong, I've uploaded a new version (same URL) which should hopefully work.

Fulby

#33 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 18 February 2004 - 08:22 PM

And it's working :). Will you add it to the ALPine setup file?


#34 Fulby

Fulby

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

Posted 18 February 2004 - 08:46 PM

I'm not entirely sure of the "make the setup program" process any more, and I've prefer not to mess it up for such a small change.  The new program's available for those who want it (assuming it's not just you :) ).

Fulby

#35 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 18 February 2004 - 09:15 PM

Bah! I know for a fact there are many lazy people in the world! :)


#36 Naitguolf

Naitguolf

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts

Posted 20 February 2004 - 09:08 PM

can you plaease make a version that works with spanish version? I mean, we dont have any localization file, but instead modding this file, making a new one file and then insert the plugins there?

#37 Fulby

Fulby

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

Posted 21 February 2004 - 09:52 AM

Does ALPine still work but without adding text, or can it not add plugins at all?  If it doesn't work at all, a partial solution might be to get a localizationpack.vfs from another language version of UFO:AM, which would let you use ALPine compatible plugins but you wouldn't get glossary entries etc.

Fulby

#38 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Colonel

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,409 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Norway, Oslo

Posted 16 March 2004 - 02:04 AM

Any thoughts on this one Fulby?


#39 Manus

Manus

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts

Posted 16 March 2004 - 08:07 AM

There is one small issue I have with ALPine Plugin Installer Fulby.
When i replacing a large old module (for example Cyborg), i have to delete manually the Cyborgs plugin directory :)  or i have to press the yes button for 100 times   :) .
Can you please make a button in the ALPine Plugin Installer that overwrite all old file (Yes, overwrite all or something like that).  :)

#40 Fulby

Fulby

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 231 posts

Posted 16 March 2004 - 06:15 PM

I'll add an extra option to the installer and I think I know why RB6.3 isn't being found. I'll probably upload a new ALPine or patch at the weekend after making the changes.

One question: Does the RB6.3 VFS filename match "*cfg.vfs" or "mod*.vfs"?

Fulby




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users