Sound errors


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Petas

Petas

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 25 November 2002 - 11:29 PM

I run Windows 98 2nd Edition...what happens is that the game runs fine so far (cityscape/bases are good) but the problem is, there's a constant looping static sound going on...
My sound card is a Yamaha DS-XG 4.05.1024, if that helps (or at least that's what it says in control panel)...I'm not sure if that's the kind of sound card info you would need to help this problem, if not please tell me how to get this data...(I really want to play this game).

Or you could point me to a link that has software that I can download to fix it...if any..

Other system specs...
Pentium 3
550 Mhz
NVidia TNT2 Video
...

#2 Crazy Photon

Crazy Photon

    Lobstermen for breakfast!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay

Posted 25 November 2002 - 11:36 PM

Welcome to the XTC forums Petas :D

Mmm.... a couple of questions:

*How do you configure your soundcard in the game?
*Do you only get static or you also hear the sounds and music of the game?
Resistance is NEVER futile...

#3 NKF

NKF

    Mr. Badger in disguise

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,438 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:In my mind

Posted 25 November 2002 - 11:49 PM

Sounds like a sound card specific issue.

The sound card on my old P-133  has a sort of low looping clicking sound whenever I play the UFO for MSDos's introduction bit on it, but it goes away for other dos games like Apocalypse or Ultima Underworld.

On my laptop, games using DirectX like JA2 generally make a sort of brief echoey clicking sound every so often. Sometimes, something happens and it turns into a continuous and really loud whine that will not stop, even after quitting the game. The only way I can get around it is to reboot the computer.

You might try getting the latest device drivers for your soundcard and see if that fixes the problem. Or you could get a new soundcard and replace your card, or maybe even install it as a secondary card if it's possible on your machine.

Alternately, you could try messing about with the the soundcard settings and find one that's compatible with your card. Say, if you've got the drivers set to a 16-bit card, perhaps trying an 8-bit setting could help (for example, Soundblaster instead of Soundblaster Pro, mono instead of stereo, or whatever the installer presents you with)

- NKF
NKF - finally built a gaming PC in 2020 (though not any of that RGB nonsense). Can now play games up to '89!

#4 Petas

Petas

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 26 November 2002 - 02:51 PM

If you're talking about the setup program, I use the Autodetect settings...which are:
Soundblaster Pro
     Port 220
     IRQ 5
     DMA 1
Apparently, I can't hear anything else besides static; I've tried the sound tests in the Options menu, and those do nothing.

I'll try to mess around with the setup program's settings, then if that doesn't work I'll try to get the latest drivers..

#5 Petas

Petas

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 26 November 2002 - 10:36 PM

Okay, I've downloaded the newest sound drivers for my card.  Apparently everything works in Winamp (MP3, Wav, MID...all the important ones), and the static in Apocalypse is gone, but has instead been replaced by a looping click...I think I've read somewhere about this but I think it may have been for XP or something...

#6 Crazy Photon

Crazy Photon

    Lobstermen for breakfast!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay

Posted 26 November 2002 - 11:08 PM

Try to change the configuration of the soundcard in the setup program, because if the sound test is not successful it won't work in the game.
Resistance is NEVER futile...

#7 Petas

Petas

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 27 November 2002 - 04:00 AM

I don't believe any of the soundcard settings worked...but I'll try all of the different port/irq/dma configurations later...

#8 Crazy Photon

Crazy Photon

    Lobstermen for breakfast!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay

Posted 27 November 2002 - 07:38 PM

Also take a look on the soundcard configuration in Windows...

To do that you have to go to the device manager, you can go there by going to Control Panel->System->Hardware (this one only on win2k/XP)->Device Manager and there check your multimedia devices... if they match the autodetect settings try to override the soundcard configuration in the device manager.
Resistance is NEVER futile...

#9 Petas

Petas

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 28 November 2002 - 03:19 AM

Ok..I tried all that, and I'm still getting the same thing in the setup; when I try sound test it either gives me a long beeping sound, or nothing at all..in both cases the setup freezes and I have to alt+tab out and back in the program to unfreeze it...

I probably should have told you that sooner... :D Sorry.

#10 Crazy Photon

Crazy Photon

    Lobstermen for breakfast!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay

Posted 28 November 2002 - 08:27 PM

Mmm.... try to install the latest souncard drivers or even better, try to get the DOS drivers for it and then play it on DOS mode...
Resistance is NEVER futile...

#11 Petas

Petas

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 28 November 2002 - 10:33 PM

I cannot do what you suggested, Photon. For some reason, when I choose Start > Shutdown > Restart in MS-DOS mode, the screen becomes black but the prompt does not appear.

However, while I was fiddling around with the settings in Control Panel, I check-marked a setting called "Do not map through this device".  After restarting the computer, the sound (wavs, mp3s, and other waveform files) did not work but MIDI did.  I still get the same beeping sound in Setup's sound test, but the sounds in Apocalypse work fine now...:D

Quite peculiar indeed...If I really wanted to, I guess I could just restart my computer every time I wanted to play or quit playing Apocalypse...but there has to be some other way.

I'll fiddle around a bit more with the control panel settings, and get back to you when I find something ..............

EDIT: Looks like I spoke too soon.  Although when I change the settings in Control Panel it tells me I have to restart my computer for it to take effect...It lies.  So I guess I'll be fine for now.  Thanks for all the support..

#12 Crazy Photon

Crazy Photon

    Lobstermen for breakfast!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay

Posted 30 November 2002 - 01:46 PM

Anytime Petas ;)

Hey Derrick, can you move this to the support forum? it looks like it's more appropiate to be there :D
Resistance is NEVER futile...

#13 DragonHawk

DragonHawk

    XCAS Inquisitor

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 753 posts
  • Location:Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Posted 04 December 2002 - 12:42 AM

Unfortunately, I cannot.  This should have been in the Support forum to be begin with, because as you may have noticed, my mod powers don't extend to the gaming areas of the site.  ;)  Ahh, wishing for the good old days already... hahah.  :D

I'm PMing Pete to move it now.
Lance Corporal Derrick "DragonHawk" Ko
Combat Engineer, Kappa Team
X-Com Alliance Sim




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users