Why must you mock me, God?


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Newbreed

Newbreed

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 October 2002 - 01:46 PM

Well this is the latest in a long series of crushed hopes on my part.

First there was the issue with the buffers then the svga error. But, I struggled through all this determined I would play this great game again.

Finally I find the patch on this site and install it with trembling hands.

I start the game and........... IT WORKS!  
I send a few minutes re-organising my men and equipping my hover-bikes.
Suddenly an alert, with a spring in my step, I go merrily on my way to kick some alien ass when THE POXY GAME CRASHES TO THE DESKTOP.

It crashes everytime I start a battle, right before the agent teams screen comes up.

Did I install the patch wrong or can anyone help me?

#2 The Veteran

The Veteran

    Munty

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,736 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cambs, UK

Posted 17 October 2002 - 01:56 PM

I had that for a while. It wsa just my specs I think. I went and loaded it onto a newer computer and it worked fine... What are you specs?
Welcome back to the wonderful world of Fan-fiction! (it's short for fantastic!)
Go check em out, UFO TFTD and Apocalypse all under one roof!!!

Also why not check out XCom : Colonisation over in the special projects forum. Won't kill you if you do, might kill you if you don't!

#3 Newbreed

Newbreed

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 17 October 2002 - 04:56 PM

PIII 850ish processors (Can't rmember if 833 or 866)
Nvidia TNT2 <- Evil, do not buy.

Anything else you need to know?

#4 Ki-tat Chung

Ki-tat Chung

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 818 posts

Posted 04 November 2002 - 10:24 AM

ahh........same prob here. exept that it crashes into a black screen. no CTRL+ALT+DEL for me! NOOOOO! it's the "press reset and wait 10 minutes for scandisk to scan my stuipid slow HD" routine! and about the buffers, the solution is really, quite simple. it tells you how to fix it in the installation.
011110010110111101110101
011000010111001001100101
01100100011101010110110101100010

#5 Crazy Photon

Crazy Photon

    Lobstermen for breakfast!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay

Posted 04 November 2002 - 10:42 AM

Quote

Nvidia TNT2 <- Evil, do not buy.

Give me that card then :D

Perhaps you have a C-Media card? I had that problem to some months ago (actually, the same as Ki-tat) and I had a C-Media 8378.... try configuring the game to not use the soundcard to see if it works...
Resistance is NEVER futile...

#6 Ki-tat Chung

Ki-tat Chung

    Lieutenant

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 818 posts

Posted 04 November 2002 - 11:01 AM

aahhhh......i have C-Media as well. but if i don't use that sound card/chip, then how do i have sound?
011110010110111101110101
011000010111001001100101
01100100011101010110110101100010

#7 Crazy Photon

Crazy Photon

    Lobstermen for breakfast!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay

Posted 04 November 2002 - 12:29 PM

You don't have sound :D that's one of the many reasons of why I switched  motherboard two weeks ago...
Resistance is NEVER futile...

#8 DragonHawk

DragonHawk

    XCAS Inquisitor

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 753 posts
  • Location:Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Posted 04 November 2002 - 11:03 PM

Oi.  this is still going eh?  Did you try reinstalling the game and the patch?  have you tried Scitech Display Doctor?  I think your card is supported.
Lance Corporal Derrick "DragonHawk" Ko
Combat Engineer, Kappa Team
X-Com Alliance Sim

#9 Newbreed

Newbreed

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 11 November 2002 - 02:43 PM

Yup, I have a C-Media sound card.

#10 Chrysalid_zombie

Chrysalid_zombie

    Lobster sticks to Magnet!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 111 posts

Posted 29 November 2002 - 01:17 PM

I can add to this bit of evidence. My C-media onboard Sound card makes my game do that too. Bloody thing!!! *Kills all in fit of anger*
I couldn't even use the setup program because if I clicked anything... computer freeze! reset! Argh! Scandisk! Argh again!

Anyway, I don't suppose a kind of emulation system is available for the sound card to make the computer think it's an SB16 or other compatible pieces of kit? I'd be happy to test it out for all our sakes :D
QUOTE
I hope to go like my grandpa did, in his sleep. Not screaming in terror like his passengers were...


You too can experience the madness of CZ!
www.bass4.karoo.net - Home to the Granny powered Robin Reliant time machine!

A chrysalid in containment is worth two in your chest cavity...

#11 Crazy Photon

Crazy Photon

    Lobstermen for breakfast!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay

Posted 30 November 2002 - 01:52 PM

Hey, welcome back CZ!!! :D

BTW, when I had my C-Media 8738 the game crashed anyway, even in DOS mode (emulates as a SB16), but only when I was going to do a mission... the only solution I found is to changethe soundcard ;)
Resistance is NEVER futile...

#12 Chrysalid_zombie

Chrysalid_zombie

    Lobster sticks to Magnet!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 111 posts

Posted 30 November 2002 - 02:37 PM

Nice to be back Crazy Photon :D. I'll add C-Media to the list of companies I hate then. ;)
Cheers all, hopefully one day the problem will be solved...
QUOTE
I hope to go like my grandpa did, in his sleep. Not screaming in terror like his passengers were...


You too can experience the madness of CZ!
www.bass4.karoo.net - Home to the Granny powered Robin Reliant time machine!

A chrysalid in containment is worth two in your chest cavity...

#13 Crazy Photon

Crazy Photon

    Lobstermen for breakfast!

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 288 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay

Posted 30 November 2002 - 03:19 PM

The problem is with the new cards I think, as a long time ago I had a C-Media 8330 and worked like marvel with every apps! but yes, C-Media and specially PC-CHIPS (mainboard manufacturer) are brands to avoid buying... Sis video cards too, except maybe the last model, I heard it was comparable to a GeForce 3...
Resistance is NEVER futile...

#14 Brattern

Brattern

    X-COM Apoc Fixer

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts

Posted 04 December 2002 - 09:58 AM

Read the topic in the support furum called: Apocalypse under XP - a solution!, Solves the most common problem. thath might work

#15 Newbreed

Newbreed

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 08 April 2003 - 04:30 PM

After a 6 month lull, I decided to try the SVGA patch again. AND IT WORKS. WOOHOO. In conclusion, try reinstalling X-com a few times, it's bound to work sooner or later. Now blow up the Cult Temple again and again. :D

#16 DragonHawk

DragonHawk

    XCAS Inquisitor

  • Site Staff
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 753 posts
  • Location:Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Posted 15 April 2003 - 03:17 PM

I think Kitat had some issues with the patched game when it got to the alien dimension... it would be nice to hear back on whether that is or isn't the general case when you get there...  I certainly haven't, yet.  :D
Lance Corporal Derrick "DragonHawk" Ko
Combat Engineer, Kappa Team
X-Com Alliance Sim

#17 Atzel

Atzel

    Squaddie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Location:LuleÃ¥, Sweden

Posted 21 March 2005 - 02:26 PM

I you suppose that its your soundcard that is causing the problem, use VDMS sound and run it via it instead.. I think that should solve any problems.

#18 Sober Council

Sober Council

    Tasoth Squad Jester

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 21 March 2005 - 08:15 PM

C-Media seems to have installed a state-of-the-art game repeller in its newer chipsets.  :D
Shame, as i've always found them to be quite reliable apart from a few quirks. (Of which this seems to be one, along with Battle Isle.)

Fun isn't it?  :)

#19 Bomb Bloke

Bomb Bloke

    The Smily Admin

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,625 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Tasmania (AU)

Posted 22 March 2005 - 01:15 AM

I'm not sure VDMS was around when the question was asked... :D
BB's X-Com Projects Page - X-Com Games At GamersGate
You're just jealous 'cause the voices only talk to me :P
We love Tammy! :)




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users